Softball

Softball Settles For Runner-Up Finish at SAC Tournament Following Loss to L-R

10_SB_SabatCarly2

JEFFERSON CITY, TN -- Top-seeded Lenoir-Rhyne used a three-run first inning to spark an 8-0 victory over third-seeded Catawba in five innings to claim the championship of the 2011 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Softball Tournament on Saturday afternoon at the Lady Eagle Softball Complex.  With the win, the eighth-ranked Bears (41-8) claim their second straight SAC Tournament championship and sixth overall.  Lenoir-Rhyne also earns an automatic bid to the 2011 NCAA Division II Southeast Region Tournament. Catawba, making its first-ever trip to the tournament title game, falls to 32-19.

 

 Lenoir-Rhyne junior pitcher Dawon Millwood (Hixson, TN), who gave up just one earned run in the Bears’ last three games, was stellar once again in the circle.  Millwood (24-4) scattered four hits across five innings of work and had four strikeouts to complete her ninth shutout of the season.

 

Catawba squandered an early chance to put the Bears behind.  Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) tripled to lead off the game, but was thrown out at the plate on Amanda Terry’s (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) grounder to short.  Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) followed with a double and Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) walked to load the bases, but Millwood snagged a liner back through circle then struck out a batter to end the frame.

 

The Bears took that momentum to the plate and scored three quick runs.  Lenoir-Rhyne loaded the bases with singles by Jody Mizelle, Carlee Carpenter and Haily Jarman and Jessica Fellmeth delivered a single up the middle to drive in the first run of the game.  After a force out at the plate for the second out, Brandi Haithcock singled to shallow left field to drive in two runs for the 3-0 lead.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne pushed its lead to 4-0 in the second, as Tameron Sealey singled to lead off the inning and later scored on a single up the middle by Kat Rivers.  In the third inning, the Bears kept adding to their lead, as Fellmeth singled and later scored on a passed ball to give Lenoir-Rhyne a 5-0 advantage.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne put the game out of reach in the fourth inning with a three-run outburst. Fellmeth delivered a two-run double in the inning, while Sarah Atkins added a RBI single to give the Bears an 8-0 cushion.

 

The Bears pounded out 13 hits in the win. Fellmeth went 3-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored to lead the way.  Carpenter, Rivers and Atkins added two hits apiece, while Haithcock finished with a hit and two RBIs.

 

Sabat went 2-for-3 to lead Catawba.  Lady Indian starting hurler Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) was tagged with the loss, giving up four runs and seven hits in an inning and two third of work in the circle.  Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) struck out four in two and a third innings of relief.

 

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS