Softball

Softball Places Four on SAC All-Tournament Team

11_SB_HuneycuttEmilyQUE

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba placed four players on the 2011 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Softball All-Tournament Team.  It was announced by the league office on Monday.  Making the All-Tournament team from runner-up Catawba was Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS), Khourtni Hester (Waldorf, MD/McDonough HS), shortstop Lauren Lewis (Concord, NC/N. Mecklenburg HS) and pitcher Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly).

Sabat, a senior outfielder, hit .438 over five games, going 7-for-16 at the plate.  She scored four runs and hit a pair of triples.  Hester, a senior who saw action as the designated player, hit a grand slam in one win and batted .357 for the tournament.  She was 5-for-14 with the four RBI.

Lewis, a freshman shortstop, drove in a tournament-high six runs.  She went 3-for-11 (.273) at the plate and swatted a pair of home runs, including a grand slam.  Huneycutt, a freshman pitcher, went 2-2 in the circle with one shutout. 

Lenoir-Rhyne senior shortstop Kat Rivers, who helped lead the Bears to the championship, was named the tournament's Most Valuable Player.  She hit .636 in four games, with a slugging percentage of 1.091 and drove in five runs in four tournament games.

Also making the All-Tournament team from Lenoir-Rhyne were pitcher Dawon Millwood, catcher Sarah Atkins, and first baseman Jessica Fellmeth.  Millwood was the winning pitcher for all four of Lenoir-Rhyne's games.  Atkins hit .455 with four RBI. Fellmeth was 3-for-3 with three RBI in the championship game.

Carson-Newman placed a pair of players on the team in Dariayn Wright and Mary Shealy.  Wright hit .467 with a triple and a home run.  Shealy went 3-2 pitching with 17 strikeouts, and also hit a home run.

Rounding out the All-Tournament team is Ginger Ager from Wingate.  Ager led the tournament with a .714 batting average.

2011 SAC SOFTBALL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne (Most Valuable Player)
Dawon Millwood, Lenoir-Rhyne
Sarah Atkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
Jessica Fellmeth, Lenoir-Rhyne
Carly Sabat, Catawba
Khourtni Hester, Catawba
Lauren Lewis, Catawba
Emily Huneycutt, Catawba
Dariayn Wright, Carson-Newman
Mary Shealy, Carson-Newman
Ginger Ager, Wingate

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS