Basketball (M)

Reid Named to Men's Basketball All-State Team

Catawba’s Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) has been named to the second team of the 2010-11 NCCSIA All-State College Division Men’s Basketball Team.  The senior was honored after leading Catawba in scoring with a 17.7 average.

Reid, who was a first team All-South Atlantic Conference pick, scored 460 points as a senior and exlipsed the 1,000-point mark for his career as he finished with 1,403 points.  He ranked second on the team in rebounding at 5.1 a contest and also handed out 102 assists.


NC Collegiate Sports Information Association College Division All-State Men’s Basketball Teams
FIRST TEAM
Richard Barbee (Belmont Abbey, G, Sr, Virginia Beach, VA)
Reggie Hopkins (Queens, G, Sr, Gastonia, NC)
Josh Pittman (Guilford, G, Sr, Archdale, NC)
Josh Roper (Brevard, G, Sr, Charlotte, NC)
Chris Woods (Pfeiffer, F, Sr, Thomasville, NC)

SECOND TEAM
George Blakeney (UNC Pembroke, F, So, Tarboro, NC)
Shahmel Brackett (UNC Pembroke, G, So, Florence, SC)
Darius Cox (Livingstone, F, Sr, Monroe, NC)
Chris Hargrove (UNC Pembroke, G, Sr, Wilmington, NC)
Dominick Reid (Catawba, G, Sr, Charlotte, NC)

Today's Events

Softball vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament), 5-2 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament), 3:45AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«April 2016»
12
April 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 10-16

Baseball @ Brevard 7-5

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3-1

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 9-10

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 13-0

Baseball @ Brevard 8-6

3
April 3

Baseball @ Brevard 9-8

4
April 4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 5-17

5
April 5

Golf (W) @ Agnes McAmis Memorial (Link Hills CC) 

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble (Tennessee National) 11th of 11

Softball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-1

Softball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-2

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-7

6
April 6

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 22-24

7
April 7

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 1-8

8
April 8

Lacrosse (W) vs. BREVARD 10-11

Baseball @ Tampa 5-14

9
April 9

Football Spring Game

Baseball @ Tampa 7-11

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 7-2

Softball vs. MARS HILL 1-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 7-2

Lacrosse (M) @ Shorter 10-8

Softball vs. MARS HILL 7-2

Baseball @ Tampa 10-15

Athletics Athetics Dinner & Silent Auction 6 p.m.

10
April 10

Lacrosse (W) vs. SAINT LEO 14-15

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey 8-1

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 6-3

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Monroe CC) 

Baseball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 18-5

13
April 13

Softball vs. QUEENS 9-1

Softball vs. QUEENS 3-2

Lacrosse (M) @ Pfeiffer 8-14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

1415
April 15

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 2-1

16
April 16

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 7-5

Softball @ Anderson 4-3

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 3-4

Softball @ Anderson 3-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 12-7

171819
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships (Etowah Valley GC) 12th

Baseball vs. BARTON 9-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. BREVARD 15-7

20
April 20

Softball vs. WINGATE 2-4

Softball vs. WINGATE 1-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 5-4

212223
April 23

Softball @ Tusculum 1-0

Softball @ Tusculum 0-3

Baseball @ Wingate 10-3

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-15

Baseball @ Wingate 5-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7-12

24
April 24

Baseball @ Wingate 7-11

2526
April 26

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tournament) 5-13

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament) 13-12

2728
April 28

Softball vs. Newberry (SAC Tournament) 4-1

29
April 29

Softball vs. Queens (SAC Tournament) 9-4

Baseball vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament) 11-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 9-11

30
April 30

Softball vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament) 5-2

Baseball vs. Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament) 3:45 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS