Basketball (M)

Reid Named to Men's Basketball All-State Team

Catawba’s Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) has been named to the second team of the 2010-11 NCCSIA All-State College Division Men’s Basketball Team.  The senior was honored after leading Catawba in scoring with a 17.7 average.

Reid, who was a first team All-South Atlantic Conference pick, scored 460 points as a senior and exlipsed the 1,000-point mark for his career as he finished with 1,403 points.  He ranked second on the team in rebounding at 5.1 a contest and also handed out 102 assists.


NC Collegiate Sports Information Association College Division All-State Men’s Basketball Teams
FIRST TEAM
Richard Barbee (Belmont Abbey, G, Sr, Virginia Beach, VA)
Reggie Hopkins (Queens, G, Sr, Gastonia, NC)
Josh Pittman (Guilford, G, Sr, Archdale, NC)
Josh Roper (Brevard, G, Sr, Charlotte, NC)
Chris Woods (Pfeiffer, F, Sr, Thomasville, NC)

SECOND TEAM
George Blakeney (UNC Pembroke, F, So, Tarboro, NC)
Shahmel Brackett (UNC Pembroke, G, So, Florence, SC)
Darius Cox (Livingstone, F, Sr, Monroe, NC)
Chris Hargrove (UNC Pembroke, G, Sr, Wilmington, NC)
Dominick Reid (Catawba, G, Sr, Charlotte, NC)

Today's Events

Softball vs. LIMESTONE, 5-1 WStats
Softball vs. LIMESTONE, 2-10 LStats
Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 19-5 WStats
Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER, 13-11 WStats
Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE, 61-73 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE, 89-57 WAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 3 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS