Basketball (W)

Hicks Earns All-Region and All-State Women's Basketball Honors

10_WBB_HicksDanaSTP

Catawba’s Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day) has earned a pair of post-season honors in women’s basketball.  The junior was named second team All-Southeast Region by Daktronics and also to the NCCSIA All-State first team.

Hicks averaged a double-double for Catawba, scoring 17.2 points a contest while pulling down 11.6 rebounds.  She posted 20 double-doubles on the year and was a first team All-South Atlantic Conference.  Hicks led the SAC and ranked 12th in NCAA II in rebounding.


Daktronics Division II Women’s Basketball Southeast Region Team
First Team
Jasmine Gunn* (Tusculum, G, 5-0, Sr, Nashville, TN)
Chimere Jordan (Georgia C&SU, G, 5-8, Sr, Gray, GA)
Shannon McKever (Lander, C, 6-0, Sr, Florence, SC)
Shannon Singleton-Bates (Fancis Marion, G, 5-10, Sr, South Norwalk, CT)
Teshymia Tillman (Clayton State, F, 5-9, Sr, High Point, NC)

Second Team
Dana Hicks (Catawba, C, 5-9, Jr, York, SC)
Jamila Johnson (Barton, G, 5-8, Sr, Garner, NC)
Jasmine Judge (Lander, G, 5-6, Jr, Augusta, GA)
Jasmine Whitby (Mount Olive, F, 5-10, Sr, Yorktown, VA)
Tanisha Woodard (Clayton State, G, 5-10, Jr, Rome, GA)
 *Southeastern Region Player of the Year


NC Collegiate Sports Information Association College Division All-State Women’s Basketball Teams
FIRST TEAM
Danielle Duncan (Greensboro, C, Jr, Greensboro, NC)
Dana Hicks (Catawba, C, Jr, York, SC)
Marissa Hudley (Queens, F, Sr, Charlotte, NC)
Allison Sikes (St. Augustine’s, F, Sr, Richmond, VA)
Jasmine Whitby (Mount Olive, F, Sr, Yorktown, VA)

SECOND TEAM
Shamaz Denerson (Salem, F, So, Atlanta, GA)
JaToya Kemp (UNC Pembroke, F, Sr, Elizabethtown, NC)
Megan Rahn (Meredith, F, Jr, Raleigh, NC)
Cameron Sealey (Lenoir-Rhyne, G, Jr, Mount Holly, NC)
Briana Stanton (UNC Pembroke, F, Sr, Hookertown, NC)
Kurie Washington (Wingate, G, Jr, Marion, NC)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

14151617
January 17

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

181920
January 20

Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2)

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS