Athletics

Baird and Tuohy Named Top Senior Athletes

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2010-11 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 3.  Heading the list of award winners were Alexa Baird and Marty Tuohy, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes, and Lainey Edwards and Patrick Dennis, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Baird, a women’s soccer player Plainfield, NJ, was named the Lomax Award winner.  She was a two-time All-South Atlantic Conference and all-region performer.  A three-year standout on defense, she helped the team to 26 shutouts.  As a freshman midfielder, Baird tallied six goals with four assists.

Tuohy, of Weymouth, MA, who plays lacrosse, earned the Kirkland Award.  He was a three-time All-Deep South Conference selection and helped the team to its first-ever national ranking and the DSC Tournament title in 2011.  Tuohy was an honorable mention USILA All-American as a junior and finished his career ranked among the top five at Catawba in goals, assists and points.

Edwards, a volleyball player from Asheboro, MC, and Dennis, a football player from Durham, NC, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Edwards was a team captain and described as an essential team player.  She excelled in leadership, communication and heart.  Dennis worked his way up the depth chart and was always committed to the team.  He was an outstanding student-athlete that set a great example on and off the field.

Baird and Wil Huneycutt, of Locust, NC, were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Baird, an elementary eduction major, posted a 3.82 grade point.  Huneycutt, a baseball player, had a 3.97 GPA while majoring in business.  The women’s tennis team took the team award with a 3.50 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Josh Hohn (Baseball), Dominick Reid (Men's Basketball), Dana Hicks (Women's Basketball), Olivia Myers and Christian Crifasi (Cross Country), Brandon Bunn (Football), Brad Cline (Men’s Golf), Eileen Purpur (Women’s Golf), Braden Artem (Lacrosse), Carson Smith (Men's Soccer), Alexa Baird (Women's Soccer), Carly Sabat (Softball), Ashley Owens (Women’s Swimming), Mikael Karlsson (Men’s Swimming), Matthew Nicholson (Men's Tennis), Kasia Zielinski (Women's Tennis), Kaitlyn Whitmer (Volleyball), Megan Reed (Cheerleading) and Kelsey Divers and Kasia Zielinski (Athletic Training).

PhotosPHOTOS: 2011 Athletic Award Winners

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS