Athletics

Baird and Tuohy Named Top Senior Athletes

MajorAwards2011

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2010-11 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 3.  Heading the list of award winners were Alexa Baird and Marty Tuohy, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes, and Lainey Edwards and Patrick Dennis, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Baird, a women’s soccer player Plainfield, NJ, was named the Lomax Award winner.  She was a two-time All-South Atlantic Conference and all-region performer.  A three-year standout on defense, she helped the team to 26 shutouts.  As a freshman midfielder, Baird tallied six goals with four assists.

Tuohy, of Weymouth, MA, who plays lacrosse, earned the Kirkland Award.  He was a three-time All-Deep South Conference selection and helped the team to its first-ever national ranking and the DSC Tournament title in 2011.  Tuohy was an honorable mention USILA All-American as a junior and finished his career ranked among the top five at Catawba in goals, assists and points.

Edwards, a volleyball player from Asheboro, MC, and Dennis, a football player from Durham, NC, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Edwards was a team captain and described as an essential team player.  She excelled in leadership, communication and heart.  Dennis worked his way up the depth chart and was always committed to the team.  He was an outstanding student-athlete that set a great example on and off the field.

Baird and Wil Huneycutt, of Locust, NC, were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Baird, an elementary eduction major, posted a 3.82 grade point.  Huneycutt, a baseball player, had a 3.97 GPA while majoring in business.  The women’s tennis team took the team award with a 3.50 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Josh Hohn (Baseball), Dominick Reid (Men's Basketball), Dana Hicks (Women's Basketball), Olivia Myers and Christian Crifasi (Cross Country), Brandon Bunn (Football), Brad Cline (Men’s Golf), Eileen Purpur (Women’s Golf), Braden Artem (Lacrosse), Carson Smith (Men's Soccer), Alexa Baird (Women's Soccer), Carly Sabat (Softball), Ashley Owens (Women’s Swimming), Mikael Karlsson (Men’s Swimming), Matthew Nicholson (Men's Tennis), Kasia Zielinski (Women's Tennis), Kaitlyn Whitmer (Volleyball), Megan Reed (Cheerleading) and Kelsey Divers and Kasia Zielinski (Athletic Training).

PhotosPHOTOS: 2011 Athletic Award Winners

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS