Baseball

Huneycutt Earns Academic All-District Baseball Honors

09_BB_HuneycuttWil

TOWSON, MD -- Catawba senior pitcher, Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS), has been named to the Capitol One Academic All-District 3 College Division Baseball Team.  Huneycutt was a first team selection and advances to the national All-America ballot.

Huneycutt, who carries a 3.97 GPA while majoring in business, has been named to the Catawba Dean’s List six times and twice to the Presidential Honor Roll.  He is the 2011 South Atlantic Conference Scholar Athlete for baseball.  Huneycutt was also an academic all-district selection last year.

On the field, Huneycutt has posted a league-leading nine saves this season.  His has a record of 3-1 with a 2.61 ERA.  He has pitched 38 innings over his 29 relief appearances, allowing 37 hits with seven walks and 28 strikeouts.  Hunecutt repeated as a first team All-SAC selection in 2011.

2011 Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team

College Division
FIRST TEAM
P - Carter Capps, Mount Olive (Jr. Kinston, NC, 3.58, Environmental science)
P - Wil Huneycutt, CATAWBA (Sr. Locust, NC, 3.97, Business administration)
C - Ryan McChesney, Florida Tech (Jr. Lehigh Acres, FL, 3.78, Civil engineering)
INF - John Avanzino, Rollins (Sr. Manhasset, NY, 3.59, Political science)
INF - Andrew Cohn, Emory (Sr. Marietta, GA, 3.73, Economics)
INF - Brian Inghram, Methodist (Sr. Chesapeake, VA, 3.63, Biology)
INF - Preston Shuey, Franicis Marion (Sr. Charlotte, NC, 3.65, Finance)
OF - Kevin Brashears, Shenandoah (Sr. Hagerstown, MD, 3.62, Business admin /kinesiology)
OF - Pike Brynildsen, Virginia Wesleyan (Jr. Alexandira, VA, 3.96, Pol. sci./earth & environ sci.)
OF - Josh Heath, Armstrong Atlantic (Sr. Locust Grove, GA, 3.92, Biology)
DH - Michael Knox, Mount Olive (Jr. Cary, NC, 3.56, Business management)

SECOND TEAM
P - Jonathan Cornelius, Florida Tech (Sr. Land O'Lakes, FL, 3.30, Business administration)
P - Joey Cuda, Eckerd (Jr. St. Petersburg, FL, 3.46, Business management)
P - Greg Van Sickler, Shenandoah (Sr. Stephenson, VA, 3.58, Business administration)
C - Adam Pendleton, Tampa (So. Tampa, FL, 3.60, Business)
INF - Tyler Benzel, Florida Southern (Sr. Groveland, FL, 3.34, Sports management)
INF - Dan Hayduk, Mount Olive (Sr. Browns Mills, NJ, 3.77, Business management)
INF - David O'Neil, USC Beaufort (Jr. Ludlow, VT, 3.60, Business administration)
INF - Steve Sabins, Embry-Riddle (Sr. Austin, TX, 3.46, Business administration)
OF - Casey Allison, Wingate (Jr. Horse Shoe, NC, 3.56, Social studies education)
OF - Colin Kish, Florida Southern (So. Worcester, PA, 3.41, Communications)
OF - Keith Whitman, UNC Pemborke (Sr. Elkin, NC, 3.31, Biology)
DH - Tripp Warrick, USC Aiken (So. North Augusta, SC, 4.00, Chemistry)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS