Baseball

Huneycutt Earns Academic All-District Baseball Honors

TOWSON, MD -- Catawba senior pitcher, Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS), has been named to the Capitol One Academic All-District 3 College Division Baseball Team.  Huneycutt was a first team selection and advances to the national All-America ballot.

Huneycutt, who carries a 3.97 GPA while majoring in business, has been named to the Catawba Dean’s List six times and twice to the Presidential Honor Roll.  He is the 2011 South Atlantic Conference Scholar Athlete for baseball.  Huneycutt was also an academic all-district selection last year.

On the field, Huneycutt has posted a league-leading nine saves this season.  His has a record of 3-1 with a 2.61 ERA.  He has pitched 38 innings over his 29 relief appearances, allowing 37 hits with seven walks and 28 strikeouts.  Hunecutt repeated as a first team All-SAC selection in 2011.

2011 Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team

College Division
FIRST TEAM
P - Carter Capps, Mount Olive (Jr. Kinston, NC, 3.58, Environmental science)
P - Wil Huneycutt, CATAWBA (Sr. Locust, NC, 3.97, Business administration)
C - Ryan McChesney, Florida Tech (Jr. Lehigh Acres, FL, 3.78, Civil engineering)
INF - John Avanzino, Rollins (Sr. Manhasset, NY, 3.59, Political science)
INF - Andrew Cohn, Emory (Sr. Marietta, GA, 3.73, Economics)
INF - Brian Inghram, Methodist (Sr. Chesapeake, VA, 3.63, Biology)
INF - Preston Shuey, Franicis Marion (Sr. Charlotte, NC, 3.65, Finance)
OF - Kevin Brashears, Shenandoah (Sr. Hagerstown, MD, 3.62, Business admin /kinesiology)
OF - Pike Brynildsen, Virginia Wesleyan (Jr. Alexandira, VA, 3.96, Pol. sci./earth & environ sci.)
OF - Josh Heath, Armstrong Atlantic (Sr. Locust Grove, GA, 3.92, Biology)
DH - Michael Knox, Mount Olive (Jr. Cary, NC, 3.56, Business management)

SECOND TEAM
P - Jonathan Cornelius, Florida Tech (Sr. Land O'Lakes, FL, 3.30, Business administration)
P - Joey Cuda, Eckerd (Jr. St. Petersburg, FL, 3.46, Business management)
P - Greg Van Sickler, Shenandoah (Sr. Stephenson, VA, 3.58, Business administration)
C - Adam Pendleton, Tampa (So. Tampa, FL, 3.60, Business)
INF - Tyler Benzel, Florida Southern (Sr. Groveland, FL, 3.34, Sports management)
INF - Dan Hayduk, Mount Olive (Sr. Browns Mills, NJ, 3.77, Business management)
INF - David O'Neil, USC Beaufort (Jr. Ludlow, VT, 3.60, Business administration)
INF - Steve Sabins, Embry-Riddle (Sr. Austin, TX, 3.46, Business administration)
OF - Casey Allison, Wingate (Jr. Horse Shoe, NC, 3.56, Social studies education)
OF - Colin Kish, Florida Southern (So. Worcester, PA, 3.41, Communications)
OF - Keith Whitman, UNC Pemborke (Sr. Elkin, NC, 3.31, Biology)
DH - Tripp Warrick, USC Aiken (So. North Augusta, SC, 4.00, Chemistry)

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS