Baseball

Baseball Receives Bid to Southeast Regional Tournament

11_BB_NeeseJohnTC

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -- Catawba College is one of 48 teams to qualify for the 2011 NCAA Division II Baseball Championships.  Catawba will be the #5 seed in the Southeast Regional Tournament.  The Catawba Indians will open play against Francis Marion on Thursday at 3 p.m. at Mount Olive College.

Catawba (40-13) won the South Atlantic Conference Championship, but failed to grab the league's automatic berth when it fell to Wingate in the SAC Tournament.  Wingate (34-20) is the #6-seed in the regional.

Catawba will open play against second-seeded Francis Marion of the Peach Belt Conference.  The Patriots (37-14) also earned an at-large bid.  Francis Marion ended Catawba's season last year in the regional at Francis Marion.

Mount Olive (41-7) is the top-seed and the host of the regional which will be on campus at Scarborough Field.  The Trojans won both the regular season and the Conference Carolinas Tournament.  Mount Olive will face off against Wingate in its opening game.

The other two teams in the regional are UNC Pembroke and Columbus State.  UNC Pembroke (42-10) claimed the Peach Belt Conference Tournament title and are seeded third.  Columbus State (32-17) is the #4-seed.

Tournament play will begin on Thursday.  Tickets prices are $10 per day and $5 for children 12 and under.  An all-session pass will be available for $30 for adults and $15 for children.  The winner of the double-elimination tournament will advance to the Division II World Series which will be held in Cary, NC.

Today's Events

Softball @ Young Harris, 1-9 LVideoStats
Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA, 0-7 L
Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA, 1-6 L
Softball v. Shorter, 11-12 LVideoStats
Baseball @ Tusculum, 10-4 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd., noon

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 3 p.m.

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS