Baseball

Baseball Receives Bid to Southeast Regional Tournament

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -- Catawba College is one of 48 teams to qualify for the 2011 NCAA Division II Baseball Championships.  Catawba will be the #5 seed in the Southeast Regional Tournament.  The Catawba Indians will open play against Francis Marion on Thursday at 3 p.m. at Mount Olive College.

Catawba (40-13) won the South Atlantic Conference Championship, but failed to grab the league's automatic berth when it fell to Wingate in the SAC Tournament.  Wingate (34-20) is the #6-seed in the regional.

Catawba will open play against second-seeded Francis Marion of the Peach Belt Conference.  The Patriots (37-14) also earned an at-large bid.  Francis Marion ended Catawba's season last year in the regional at Francis Marion.

Mount Olive (41-7) is the top-seed and the host of the regional which will be on campus at Scarborough Field.  The Trojans won both the regular season and the Conference Carolinas Tournament.  Mount Olive will face off against Wingate in its opening game.

The other two teams in the regional are UNC Pembroke and Columbus State.  UNC Pembroke (42-10) claimed the Peach Belt Conference Tournament title and are seeded third.  Columbus State (32-17) is the #4-seed.

Tournament play will begin on Thursday.  Tickets prices are $10 per day and $5 for children 12 and under.  An all-session pass will be available for $30 for adults and $15 for children.  The winner of the double-elimination tournament will advance to the Division II World Series which will be held in Cary, NC.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS