Baseball

Baseball Comes Up a Run Short in Regional Loss to UNCP

BB_10_UnderwoodBrett

MOUNT OLIVE, NC -- UNC Pembroke scored a run in the eighth and downed Catawba 4-3 at the NCAA II Southeast Regional Baseball Tournament on Friday night at Scarborough Field.  The Braves, seeded third and ranked seventh in NCAA II, improve to 44-10 and advance to take on Mount Olive on Saturday morning in the winner’s bracket final.  The fifth-seeded Catawba Indians, ranked 19th in NCAA II, fall to 41-14 and will tangle with second-seeded Francis Marion on Saturday afternoon in an elimination game. 

UNC Pembroke took advantage of some Catawba miscues and some friendly bounces to jump on top in the third.  JJ Williams struck out to leadoff the third, but reached on a wild pitch.  The Braves would string together three straight one-out hits to score the three runs.

Keith Whitman singled home the first run and the Indians failed to record the second out on the play when Jason Coker knocked the ball loose at third base.  Eitan Moaz followed with a two-run single to give UNCP its 3-0 edge.

Catawba battled back to pull even in the seventh.  Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) singled to open the frame and Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) drew a walk with one out.  Ryan Bostian (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat) greeted Brave reliever Braxton Lewis with a single to plate Underwood and get the Indians on the board.

UNCP gave Catawba a break when they misplayed a double play ball allowing the Indians to load the bases.  Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) drove home a second run on a ground out and Bostian raced home a wild pitch to tie the game.  Bostian’s run, although unearned, was the first run allowed by Lewis all season and ended a streak of 43 and two-third innings of not allowing a run.

The Braves came right back in the top of the eight to reclaim the lead.  Kenny Mickens grounder got under the glove of Dula at third with two outs to allow Aaron Parnell to score.  Lewis would sit down Catawba in order after that, striking out four to post the win.

Nathan Furr (Albemarle, NC/W. Stanly HS) took the loss for Catawba, surrendering an unearned run off three hits.  Starter JJ Jankowski (McMurray, PA/Peter’s Township HS/Miami,OH) did not factor in the decision.  He struck out 12 over seven innings and allowed six hits and two earned runs.

Whitman had the big stick as he went 4-for-4 for the Braves.  Underwood reached three times for Catawba with a hit and a pair of walks.  WSAT radio will cover the Indians on Saturday, as the Indians would have to win twice to make it to Sunday’s championship games.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS