Baseball

Four Named to All-Region Baseball Teams

Catawba’s Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) and Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) were named to All-Southeast Region Baseball teams by three organizations, while Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) and JJ Jankowski (McMurray, PA/Peters Township HS/Miami,OH) were honored on two different teams.  Dula was named first team by the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA), while Lomascolo was named first team by Daktronics (CoSIDA).

Dula, who was a second team selection by Daktronics and the National Collegiate Baseball Writer’s Association (NCBWA), hit .377 in his freshman year for the Indians.  The third baseman also led the squad in hits (81), runs (52), RBI (62) and doubles (21).

Lomascolo was named second team by the ABCA and the NCBWA.  The sophomore lefty pitcher posted a league-high nine wins this season and posted a 2.78 ERA.  Over 103 and two-thirds innings he allowed just 72 hits, while fanning 88.

Furr was named second team by the ABCA and to the third team by the NCBWA.  The sophomore designated hitter batted .298 and led the team with a dozen home runs.  He added 11 doubles among his 61 hits and drove in 56.

Jankowski, a junior pitcher, was a second team pick by the ABCA and earned third team honors from the NCBWA.  He posted an 8-2 record and a 2.95 ERA over his 97 and two-thirds innings.  He surrendered 82 hits while striking out 118 batters.


2011 ABCA Division II All-Southeast Region Baseball Team
First Team
SP – Carter Capps, Mt. Olive
SP – Don Sandifer, Francis Marion
SP – Blake Hobby, North Georgia
SP – Scott Shipman, Augusta State
RP – Braxton Lewis, UNC Pembroke
DH – Michael Knox, Mt. Olive
1B – Brian Yeung, Wingate
2B – Juan Alvarez, Lincoln Memorial
3B – Chris Dula, Catawba
SS – Tanner Funk, Georgia College
INF – Jake Rogers, Mt. Olive
C – Joe Maloney, Limestone
OF – Shawn Ward, Georgia College
OF – Josh Haley, UNC Pembroke
OF – Dodson McPherson, Wingate
OF – Boddy Sosnoskie, Francis Marion

Second Team
SP – Cameron Ward, Limestone
SP – Scott Strickland, Armstrong Atlantic
SP – Mike Guinane, Georgia College
SP – Nick Lamoscolo, Catawba
SP – JJ Jankowski, Catawba
RP – Jacob Rickett, North Georgia
DH – Garrett Furr, Catawba
1B – Preston Shuey, Francis Marion
2B – Austin Dubberly, Montevallo
3B – Chris Vasquez, Belmont Abbey
SS – Stephen Carmon, USC Aiken
INF – Jason Coker, UNC Pembroke
C – John Roberts, Armstrong Atlantic
OF – Jason Simone, Mt. Olive
OF – Alexi Colon, Tusculum
OF – Chris Ross, Montevallo
OF – Ryan Lewis, Columbus State
Region Player of the Year: Michael Knox, Mt. Olive
Region Pitcher of the Year: Carter Capps, Mt. Olive

2011 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Baseball Team
First Team
SP: Carter Capps, Mount Olive
SP: Blake Hobby, North Georgia
SP: Nick Lomascolo, Catawba
SP: Don Sandifer, Francis Marion
RP: Braxton Lewis, UNC Pembroke
C: Joe Maloney, Limestone
1B: Brian Yeung, Wingate
2B: Dan Hayduk, Mount Olive
3B: Jacob Rogers, Mount Olive
SS: Tanner Funk, Georgia College
OF: Dodson McPherson, Wingate
OF: Buddy Sosnoskie, Francis Marion
OF: Shawn Ward, Georgia College
DH: Michael Knox, Mount Olive
UT: Jason Coker, UNC Pembroke

Second Team
SP: Scott Shipman, Augusta State
SP: Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion
SP: Cameron Ward, Limestone
SP: Brian Willis, UNC Pembroke
RP: Jacob Rickett, North Georgia
C: Richard Pirkle, Georgia College
1B: Preston Shuey, Francis Marion
2B: Derek Hooper, North Georgia
3B: Chris Dula, Catawba
SS: Michael Bueker, Mars Hills
OF: Alexi Colon, Tusculum
OF: Jason Simone, Mount Olive
OF: Keith Whitman, UNC Pembroke
DH: John Jones, Francis Marion
UT: Nate Fudala, Falgler
Player of the Year: Dodson McPherson, Wingate
Pitcher of the Year: Carter Capps, Mount Olive

2011 NCBWA All-Southeast Region Baseball Team
First Team
C – Joe Maloney (Limestone)
1B – Brian Yeung (Wingate)
2B – Juan Alverez (Lincoln Memorial)
SS – Tanner Funk (Georgia College)
3B – Jacob Rogers (Mount Olive)
DH/UT – Michael Knox (Mount Olive)
OF – Dodson McPherson (Wingate)
OF – Buddy Sosnoski (Francis Marion)
OF – Shawn Ward (Georgia)
SP – Carter Capps (Mount Olive)
SP – Don Sandifer (Francis Marion)
SP – Scott Shipman (Augusta State)
RP – Braxton Lewis (UNC Pembroke)

Second Team
C – Sean Cotten (Tusculum)
1B – John Bolding (Erskine)
2B – Dan Hayduk (Mount Olive)
SS – Michael Bueker (Mars Hill)
3B – Chris Dula (Catawba)
DH/UT – Garrett Furr (Catawba)
OF – Jason Simone (Mount Olive)
OF – Alexi Colon (Tusculum)
OF – Keith Whitman (UNC Pembroke)
SP – Nick Lomascolo (Catawba)
SP – Blake Hobby (North Georgia)
SP – Cameron Ward (Limestone)
RP – Atlee Pearson (Erskine)

Third Team
C – Richard Pirkle (Georgia College)
1B – Preston Shuey (Francis Marion)
2B – Austin Dubberly (Montevallo)
SS – Stephen Carmon (USC Aiken)
3B – Chris Vazquez (Belmont Abbey)
DH/UT – Jason Coker (UNC Pembroke)
OF – Ryan Lewis (Columbus State)
OF – Cody Pack (Lincoln Memorial)
OF – Josh Haley (UNC Pembroke)
SP – JJ Jankowski (Catawba)
SP – Jeffrey Stoner (Francis Marion)
SP – Brian Willis (UNC Pembroke)
RP – Jacob Rickett (North Georgia)

Player of the Year – Dodson McPherson (Wingate)
Pitcher of the Year – Carter Capps (Mount Olive)
Coach of the Year – Carl Lancaster (Mount Olive)

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS