Baseball

Huneycutt Named Baseball Academic All-American

09_BB_HuneycuttWil

TOWSON, MD -- Catawba senior Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) has been named a 2011 Capital One College Division Baseball Academic All-American.  Huneycutt, a relief pitcher, was named to the third team.

Huneycutt posted a 3.98 GPA over his four years as a business major.  He has been named tot he Dean’s List six times and has twice been on the Presidential Honor Roll.  Huneycutt was named the 2011 South Atlantic Conference Scholar Athlete for baseball.

On the field, Huneycutt set a school record with 31 appearances this season and led the league with nine saves.  He posted a 3-1 record and a 2.47 ERA, earning first team all-conference honors.

2011 Capital One Academic All-America College Division Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher, Carter Capps, Mount Olive (Jr., Kinston, NC, 3.58, Environmental Science)
Pitcher, Elias Tuma, Uc San Diego (Jr., Centennial, CO, 3.93, Cognitive Science)
Catcher, Andy Petz, Washburn (Sr., Lawrence, KS, 4.0, Physics)
Infield, Kolten Hoffman, Gannon (Sr., West Middlesex, PA, 4.00, Mathematics)
Infield, Bryan Lippincott, Concordia-St. Paul (MN) (Jr., Des Moines, IA, 4.00, Finance)
Infield, Taylor Sibala, Pittsburg State (Sr., Overland Park, KS, 4.00, Mechanical Engineering)
Infield, Andrew Patterson, Grove City (Sr., Akron, OH, 3.96, Molecular Biology)
Outfield, Chris Stallone, U. of Scranton (Sr., South Plainfield, NJ, 3.95, Finance)
Outfield, Kevin Brashears, Shenandoah (Sr., Hagerstown, MD, 3.62, Business /Kinesiology)
Outfield, Justin Smith, Rochester Tech (Sr., Livonia, NY, 3.90, Biomedical sciences)
Designated Hitter, Ben Kuebbing, Transylvania (Sr., Burlington, KY, 3.86, Business Finance and Economics)


SECOND TEAM
Pitcher, David Goerold, Clarkson (Sr., Clifton Park, NY, 3.99, Financial Information & Analysis)
Pitcher, Cy Mozingo, West Virginia Wesleyan (Sr., Glen Dale, WV, 3.99, Biology)
Catcher, Cole Bixenman, Linfield (Sr., Federal Way, WA, 3.78, Finance)
Infield, Steve Karnyski, St. John Fisher (Jr., Lancaster, NY, 3.91, Biology)
Infield, David Giglio, Univ. of Scranton (Sr., Wallingford, CT, 3.67, History)
Infield, Eddie Allen, Wayland Baptist (Sr., Mesquite, TX, 3.70, Business Administration)
Infield, Jason Nappi, Harding (Gr., Birmingham, AL, 3.47, Business Management and Ethics)
Infield, David Ahonen, Ithaca (Gr., Farmington, NY, 3.82, Master of Business Administration)
Outfield, Kodi Veale, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Sr., Mount Vernon, OH, 3.92, Biology & Exercise Studies)
Outfield, Ryan Schisler, Coe (Gr., Morrison, IL, 3.98, History and Masters of Education)
Outfield, Drew Golz, Wheaton (Jr., Oak Park, IL, 3.97, Chemistry)
Designated Hitter, Derek Ingui, Franklin Pierce (Sr., Sterling, MA, 3.81, Biology)


THIRD TEAM
Pitcher, Hunter Chandler, Rhodes (Sr., Gainesville, GA, 3.97, Econ/Business)
Pitcher, Wil Huneycutt, Catawba (Sr., Locust, NC, 3.97, Business Administration)
Catcher, Sam Hill, Birmingham-Southern (Sr., Mobile, AL, 3.67, Accounting)
Catcher, Chad Carman, Oklahoma City (Jr., Midwest City, OK, 3.97, Information Technology)
Infield, Benjamin Zobrist, Rose-Hulman Tech (Sr., Eureka, IL, 3.86, Civil Engineering)
Infield, Kevin Wempe, Emporia State (Sr., Topeka, KS, 3.92, Business  Administration )
Infield, Sam Schmeltzer, Thomas More (Sr., Aurora, IN, 3.53, Biology)
Outfield, Gates Cook, Augustana (SD) (Sr., Fremont, NE, 3.97, Biology)
Outfield, Tyler Millward, Albion (Sr., Climax, MI, 3.92, Biology)
Outfield, Coby Cress, Westmont (Sr., Waddell, AZ, 3.95, Economics and Business)
Designated Hitter, Neil Krueger, Rose-Hulman Tech (Sr., Beach Park, IL, 3.96, Engineering Physics)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 8 p.m.

1920
January 20

Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2)

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS