Baseball

Huneycutt Named Baseball Academic All-American

09_BB_HuneycuttWil

TOWSON, MD -- Catawba senior Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) has been named a 2011 Capital One College Division Baseball Academic All-American.  Huneycutt, a relief pitcher, was named to the third team.

Huneycutt posted a 3.98 GPA over his four years as a business major.  He has been named tot he Dean’s List six times and has twice been on the Presidential Honor Roll.  Huneycutt was named the 2011 South Atlantic Conference Scholar Athlete for baseball.

On the field, Huneycutt set a school record with 31 appearances this season and led the league with nine saves.  He posted a 3-1 record and a 2.47 ERA, earning first team all-conference honors.

2011 Capital One Academic All-America College Division Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher, Carter Capps, Mount Olive (Jr., Kinston, NC, 3.58, Environmental Science)
Pitcher, Elias Tuma, Uc San Diego (Jr., Centennial, CO, 3.93, Cognitive Science)
Catcher, Andy Petz, Washburn (Sr., Lawrence, KS, 4.0, Physics)
Infield, Kolten Hoffman, Gannon (Sr., West Middlesex, PA, 4.00, Mathematics)
Infield, Bryan Lippincott, Concordia-St. Paul (MN) (Jr., Des Moines, IA, 4.00, Finance)
Infield, Taylor Sibala, Pittsburg State (Sr., Overland Park, KS, 4.00, Mechanical Engineering)
Infield, Andrew Patterson, Grove City (Sr., Akron, OH, 3.96, Molecular Biology)
Outfield, Chris Stallone, U. of Scranton (Sr., South Plainfield, NJ, 3.95, Finance)
Outfield, Kevin Brashears, Shenandoah (Sr., Hagerstown, MD, 3.62, Business /Kinesiology)
Outfield, Justin Smith, Rochester Tech (Sr., Livonia, NY, 3.90, Biomedical sciences)
Designated Hitter, Ben Kuebbing, Transylvania (Sr., Burlington, KY, 3.86, Business Finance and Economics)


SECOND TEAM
Pitcher, David Goerold, Clarkson (Sr., Clifton Park, NY, 3.99, Financial Information & Analysis)
Pitcher, Cy Mozingo, West Virginia Wesleyan (Sr., Glen Dale, WV, 3.99, Biology)
Catcher, Cole Bixenman, Linfield (Sr., Federal Way, WA, 3.78, Finance)
Infield, Steve Karnyski, St. John Fisher (Jr., Lancaster, NY, 3.91, Biology)
Infield, David Giglio, Univ. of Scranton (Sr., Wallingford, CT, 3.67, History)
Infield, Eddie Allen, Wayland Baptist (Sr., Mesquite, TX, 3.70, Business Administration)
Infield, Jason Nappi, Harding (Gr., Birmingham, AL, 3.47, Business Management and Ethics)
Infield, David Ahonen, Ithaca (Gr., Farmington, NY, 3.82, Master of Business Administration)
Outfield, Kodi Veale, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Sr., Mount Vernon, OH, 3.92, Biology & Exercise Studies)
Outfield, Ryan Schisler, Coe (Gr., Morrison, IL, 3.98, History and Masters of Education)
Outfield, Drew Golz, Wheaton (Jr., Oak Park, IL, 3.97, Chemistry)
Designated Hitter, Derek Ingui, Franklin Pierce (Sr., Sterling, MA, 3.81, Biology)


THIRD TEAM
Pitcher, Hunter Chandler, Rhodes (Sr., Gainesville, GA, 3.97, Econ/Business)
Pitcher, Wil Huneycutt, Catawba (Sr., Locust, NC, 3.97, Business Administration)
Catcher, Sam Hill, Birmingham-Southern (Sr., Mobile, AL, 3.67, Accounting)
Catcher, Chad Carman, Oklahoma City (Jr., Midwest City, OK, 3.97, Information Technology)
Infield, Benjamin Zobrist, Rose-Hulman Tech (Sr., Eureka, IL, 3.86, Civil Engineering)
Infield, Kevin Wempe, Emporia State (Sr., Topeka, KS, 3.92, Business  Administration )
Infield, Sam Schmeltzer, Thomas More (Sr., Aurora, IN, 3.53, Biology)
Outfield, Gates Cook, Augustana (SD) (Sr., Fremont, NE, 3.97, Biology)
Outfield, Tyler Millward, Albion (Sr., Climax, MI, 3.92, Biology)
Outfield, Coby Cress, Westmont (Sr., Waddell, AZ, 3.95, Economics and Business)
Designated Hitter, Neil Krueger, Rose-Hulman Tech (Sr., Beach Park, IL, 3.96, Engineering Physics)

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS