Baseball

Huneycutt Named Baseball Academic All-American

TOWSON, MD -- Catawba senior Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) has been named a 2011 Capital One College Division Baseball Academic All-American.  Huneycutt, a relief pitcher, was named to the third team.

Huneycutt posted a 3.98 GPA over his four years as a business major.  He has been named tot he Dean’s List six times and has twice been on the Presidential Honor Roll.  Huneycutt was named the 2011 South Atlantic Conference Scholar Athlete for baseball.

On the field, Huneycutt set a school record with 31 appearances this season and led the league with nine saves.  He posted a 3-1 record and a 2.47 ERA, earning first team all-conference honors.

2011 Capital One Academic All-America College Division Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher, Carter Capps, Mount Olive (Jr., Kinston, NC, 3.58, Environmental Science)
Pitcher, Elias Tuma, Uc San Diego (Jr., Centennial, CO, 3.93, Cognitive Science)
Catcher, Andy Petz, Washburn (Sr., Lawrence, KS, 4.0, Physics)
Infield, Kolten Hoffman, Gannon (Sr., West Middlesex, PA, 4.00, Mathematics)
Infield, Bryan Lippincott, Concordia-St. Paul (MN) (Jr., Des Moines, IA, 4.00, Finance)
Infield, Taylor Sibala, Pittsburg State (Sr., Overland Park, KS, 4.00, Mechanical Engineering)
Infield, Andrew Patterson, Grove City (Sr., Akron, OH, 3.96, Molecular Biology)
Outfield, Chris Stallone, U. of Scranton (Sr., South Plainfield, NJ, 3.95, Finance)
Outfield, Kevin Brashears, Shenandoah (Sr., Hagerstown, MD, 3.62, Business /Kinesiology)
Outfield, Justin Smith, Rochester Tech (Sr., Livonia, NY, 3.90, Biomedical sciences)
Designated Hitter, Ben Kuebbing, Transylvania (Sr., Burlington, KY, 3.86, Business Finance and Economics)


SECOND TEAM
Pitcher, David Goerold, Clarkson (Sr., Clifton Park, NY, 3.99, Financial Information & Analysis)
Pitcher, Cy Mozingo, West Virginia Wesleyan (Sr., Glen Dale, WV, 3.99, Biology)
Catcher, Cole Bixenman, Linfield (Sr., Federal Way, WA, 3.78, Finance)
Infield, Steve Karnyski, St. John Fisher (Jr., Lancaster, NY, 3.91, Biology)
Infield, David Giglio, Univ. of Scranton (Sr., Wallingford, CT, 3.67, History)
Infield, Eddie Allen, Wayland Baptist (Sr., Mesquite, TX, 3.70, Business Administration)
Infield, Jason Nappi, Harding (Gr., Birmingham, AL, 3.47, Business Management and Ethics)
Infield, David Ahonen, Ithaca (Gr., Farmington, NY, 3.82, Master of Business Administration)
Outfield, Kodi Veale, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Sr., Mount Vernon, OH, 3.92, Biology & Exercise Studies)
Outfield, Ryan Schisler, Coe (Gr., Morrison, IL, 3.98, History and Masters of Education)
Outfield, Drew Golz, Wheaton (Jr., Oak Park, IL, 3.97, Chemistry)
Designated Hitter, Derek Ingui, Franklin Pierce (Sr., Sterling, MA, 3.81, Biology)


THIRD TEAM
Pitcher, Hunter Chandler, Rhodes (Sr., Gainesville, GA, 3.97, Econ/Business)
Pitcher, Wil Huneycutt, Catawba (Sr., Locust, NC, 3.97, Business Administration)
Catcher, Sam Hill, Birmingham-Southern (Sr., Mobile, AL, 3.67, Accounting)
Catcher, Chad Carman, Oklahoma City (Jr., Midwest City, OK, 3.97, Information Technology)
Infield, Benjamin Zobrist, Rose-Hulman Tech (Sr., Eureka, IL, 3.86, Civil Engineering)
Infield, Kevin Wempe, Emporia State (Sr., Topeka, KS, 3.92, Business  Administration )
Infield, Sam Schmeltzer, Thomas More (Sr., Aurora, IN, 3.53, Biology)
Outfield, Gates Cook, Augustana (SD) (Sr., Fremont, NE, 3.97, Biology)
Outfield, Tyler Millward, Albion (Sr., Climax, MI, 3.92, Biology)
Outfield, Coby Cress, Westmont (Sr., Waddell, AZ, 3.95, Economics and Business)
Designated Hitter, Neil Krueger, Rose-Hulman Tech (Sr., Beach Park, IL, 3.96, Engineering Physics)

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS