Swimming

Six Named to BGMC All-Academic Swim Team

Six members of the Catawba College men’s and women’s swimming teams have been named the 2011 Bluegrass Mountain Conference All-Academic Team.  Earning honors were Jaimie Horton (Conyers, GA/Salem HS), Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS), Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge Gymnasium), Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet), Zach Owen (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) and Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS).  Student-athletes must have attained a 3.5 GPA and also competed in the 2011 BGMC Championships.

Horton, a senior communications major, posted a 3.57 GPA for the spring semester, while Constan-Tatos, a sophomore, had a 3.71 cumulative GPA while majoring in business.  On the men’s side, Karlsson, a junior business major, had 3.65 GPA in the spring and Malul posted a 3.66 GPA and is also a business major.  Owen and Walpole are both seniors.  Owen had a 3.78 GPA as mathematics major, while Walpole majored in communications with a 3.5 GPA.

Catawba College
Jaimie Horton, Leah Constan-Tatos, Mikael Karlsson, Yakir Malul, Zach Owens, Alex Walpole

Converse College
Christl Bradley, Jana Gentry, Rhianon Gluhosky, Ashley Johnson, Hillary Johnson

Fairmont State
Cassie Annan, Michelle Stanbaugh, Alyson Wareing, Ryan Radcliff

Lenoir Rhyne College
Lindsay Atkin, Gina Glenn, Hailey Mathison, Megan Neubauer, Naill Courtney, Shane Courtney

Limestone College
Joanna Mannan, Nathania LaPierre, Renee-Marie Pouchet, Lance Maxwell, Blake Schaeffer,

Pfeiffer University
Vera DeFusco, Morgan Diomme, Melissa Roberts, Andrew Corley, Zach McMichael, Matt Money

Queens College
Kristina Bond, Alecia Payne, Caitlin Seed, Mary Strand, Dan Bowden

Savanah College of Art and Design
Kelsey Christopher, Mary Ashley Krough, Claire Partlow, Liz Roberts, Kerry Stephens, Fanny Varga Alex Zimmerman, Sam Crawford, Michael DiPietro, Bartos Scharmach, Matt Stucky, Stephan Sulivan

Transylvania University
Claire Dorris, Samantha Washburn, Joseph Porter, Thomas Stephens, Yunan Yang

Washington and Lee University
Lauren Kasoff, Delaney Rolfe, Frank Cullo, Phillip Dishuch, Will Ericson, Ryan Hanson, Brad Harder, Ryan Hartman, Matt Hesser, Giovanni Marciano, Wayde Marsh, Eric Shuman, Brian Stirling, Rick Sykes

Wingate University
Kelly Crossen, Valerie Dambny, sarah Erickson, Malin Kersmark, Brittany Pales, Anna Rogers, Sarah Supcoe, Kelsey Trabue, Jeffery Autum, Mark Blazevski, Reed Miller, Spence Wajanaar

West Virginia Wesleyan College
Rachel Bailer, Maria Guillen-Munoz, Natalie Howard, Stephanie Kalentzis, Hope Lima, Vivian Minkemeyer, Kimberly Stephens, Thomas Bartleman, Jeffery Dye, Phil Fisher, Maxwell Garner, Travis McCann

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS