Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer Picked For Fifth in SAC; Conte & DiMarco Named Preseason All-SAC

08_WSOC_DiMarcoMarisa

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba was tabbed fifth in the 2011 South Atlantic Conference women’s soccer preseason poll as announced by the league office on Thursday.  Catawba played sophomore Juliana Conte (Hampton, Ontario, CANADA/Holy Trinity Catholic) and senior Marissa DiMarco (Voorhees, NJ/Eastern HS) on the preseason All-SAC second team.

Conte was the SAC co-Freshman of the Year in 2010 and led the team with seven assists.  She collected three goals, including one game winner.  DiMarco handed out a pair of assists from her defender position.  She helped the team to seven shutouts.

Lenoir-Rhyne, which finished one win shy of the 2010 NCAA Women’s Soccer Final Four, is a nearly unanimous selection by the SAC coaches to win the 2011 league title.  The Bears, 2010 co-regular season champions and Food Lion SAC Tournament winners, received nine of the 10 first-place votes. 

L-R is also heavily represented on the preseason All-SAC team, with six first-team selections, including defending conference Player of the Year and Daktronics All-American Catherine Hauck.  The Bears also have one student-athlete on the second team. 

Wingate comes in at No. 2 in the preseason poll.  The Bulldogs, runners-up in last season’s Food Lion SAC Tournament, also have two first-team and one second-team preseason All-Conference selections.  This includes 2010 first-team All-SAC honorees Izabella Miranda and Kelly Moldenhauer. 

No. 3 in the poll is Tusculum, which features four preseason All-Conference selections.  TC forward Tramicka James is the Pioneers’ lone first-team selection after also being named to the 2010 All-SAC first team. 

Carson-Newman, which tied Lenoir-Rhyne for the 2010 regular season title is fourth in the coaches’ poll and received the other first-place vote.  The Eagles also landed one student-athlete on the preseason All-SAC first team – 2010 first-team selection Trenna Howell – and two on the second team. 

Next in the poll is Catawba at No. 5, Newberry at No. 6 and Lincoln-Memorial at No. 7.  Catawba and Lincoln Memorial each placed two on the preseason All-Conference team, while Newberry has one. 

Rounding out the coaches’ poll is Mars Hill at No. 8, Anderson at No. 9 and Brevard at No. 10.  MHC has two preseason All-SAC selections, and Brevard and Anderson each have one. 

The SAC women’s soccer season officially kicks off on Sept. 1, and the Food Lion SAC Championship is slated for Nov. 1-6, with the semifinals and final taking place in Rock Hill. 


SAC Women’s Soccer Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Lenoir-Rhyne, 99 (9)
2. Wingate, 88
3. Tusculum, 73
4. Carson-Newman, 72 (1)
5. Catawba, 54
6. Newberry, 46
7. Lincoln-Memorial, 45
8. Mars Hill, 40
9. Anderson, 19
10. Brevard, 14

Preseason All-SAC Team
First Team
F - Trenna Howell, Carson-Newman
F - Allie Hovis, Brevard
F - Sarah Taylor, Lincoln Memorial
F - Tramicka James, Tusculum
MF - Elizabeth Hawes, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Kaelia Frazier, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Izabella Miranda, Wingate
D - Jessica Schob, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Casey McDonnell, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Kelly Moldenhauer, Wingate
D - Cassie Smith, Newberry
GK - Caitlin Scruggs, Lenoir-Rhyne

Second Team
F - Bianca Hall, Carson-Newman
F - Laura Linehan, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Patience Leonard, Tusculum
F -  Juliana Conte, CATAWBA
MF - Leanne Reid, Lincoln Memorial
MF - Michelle Meade, Tusculum
MF - Kelly Adams, Wingate
MF - Carrie Settle, Anderson
D - Marissa DiMarco, CATAWBA
D - Racquell Pimental, Carson-Newman
D - Martha Taboas, Mars Hill
D - Amy Morford, Tusculum
GK - Chelsea Parker, Mars Hill

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS