Volleyball

Volleyball Claims Three Wins in Opening Tournament

SAVANNAH, GA -- Catawba opened its volleyball season with three wins over four matches at the Armstrong Pirate Classic over the weekend.  The Catawba Indians topped Alabama-Huntsville and Limestone on Friday then beat USC Aiken on Saturday before falling to host Armstrong Atlantic State.

The Lady Indians opened play with a 25-21, 25-20, 20-25, 25-23 win over UAH.  Kaitlyn Whitmer (Ferrum VA/Franklin Co. HS) posted 18 kills with Alli Parrish (Zebulon, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) adding 13 kills in the victory.  Setter Jordan Raye (Booneville, NC/Starmount HS) handed out 37 assists with libero Jenny Young (Roanoke, VA/Patrick Henry) recording a dozen digs.  Savannah Tomlinson (Rensenburg, NY/Westhampton Beach/UNCG) posted three blocks and Denise Grissom (Stokesdale, NC/Rockingham Co. HS) served up three aces.

Catawba swept past Limestone in its next match, winning by the scores of 25-11, 25-16 and 25-12.  Shay Meeks (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) led a balanced attack with 10 kills with Whitmer and Parrish adding eight each.  Raye added 26 assists, Young had 10 digs and Emily Richardson (Salem, VA/Salem HS) delivered three blocks.  Catawba had nine aces with Tomlinson collecting four and Young three.

Another sweep was in order for Catawba in its first match on Saturday, taking down USC Aiken by the count of 25-21, 25-15 and 25-17.  Parrish had 12 kills and hit at 66.7%.  Whitmer added 11 kills with Raye picking up 31 assists.  Young registered 17 digs.

The Lady Indians fell to host AASU in their final match as the Pirates finished the tournament a perfect 4-0.  Armstrong won the match 25-21, 21-25, 25-16 and 25-18.  Whitmer tallied 15 kills and added a pair of blocks.  Meeks recorded 11 kills.  Young collected 16 digs and Raye handed out 21 assists.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS