Golf (M)

Freshmen Pace Men's Golf at Honda Classic

11_MG_RitchieMarshallMSC

PROSPERITY, SC -- Catawba sixth out of 15 teams at the Honda of Columbia Fall Classic men’s golf tournament on Saturday at the 6,679-yard, par-71 Mid-Carolina Club.  Newberry hosted the one-day, two-round tournament which saw Wingate take team honors and Jordan Walor, of UNC Pembroke, take medalist honors.

Freshman Matt Hardman (Gettysburg, PA/Gettysburg Area HS) led the Catawba contingent with a fifth-place finish.  He had rounds of 76 and 68 to score a two-over-par total of 144.  His 68 tied for the low round of the tournament.  Freshman Brian Donaldson (Clinton, NC/Clinton HS), who played as an individual for the Indians, placed tenth with a score of 146 (76-70). 

Wingate claimed a five-shot win over Tusculum with a total of 579 to a 584 for the Pioneers.  Catawba shot 306-295 for a 601 score.  Walor had round of 70 and 71 for his 141 total which was a single shot better than David Talley, of Tusculum, and Matthew Campbell, of Newberry. 


HONDA OF COLUMBIA CLASSIC
Fin.     Scores
 1. Wingate 294-285--579
 2. Tusculum 297-287--584
 3. UNC Pembroke  297-289--586
4t.  Newberry 305-292--597
4t.  UNC Pembroke ‘B’ 305-292--597
6t.  CATAWBA 306-295--601
6t.  Clayton State 306-295--601
 8.  Newberry ‘B’ 315-288--603
 9.  Lander 307-301--608
10.  Cape Fear CC 302-307--609
11t. So. Wesleyan  309-302--611
11t. St. Andrews 302-309--611
13.  Mars Hill 320-308--628
14.  Newberry ‘C’ 322-322--644
15.  St. Andrew ‘B’ 329-334--663

Catawba finishers
 5. Matt Hardman, 76-68=144
23. Marshall Ritchie, 75-76=151
43. Brad Cline, 78-77=155
67. Logan Ellis, 77-79=156
56. Jeremy Kilgore, 83-74=157
*10. Brian Donaldson, 76-70=176

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS