Golf (M)

Cline and Opsitnick Lead Men's Golf to 5th Place Finish at TC Fall Classic

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba claimed a fifth-place finish among a dozen teams at the Tusculum Fall Classic men’s golf tournament which finished up on Tuesday at the 6,763-yard, par-71 Link Hills Country Club.  Brad Cline (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS/UNCG) and Mike Opsitnick (Avon, OH/Avon HS) led the Catawba Indians, tying for fifth with a 142 total.

Lincoln Memorial took home the team title by one shot over the host Pioneers.  LMU bettered Tusculum by five shots on Tuesday to post a 569 score.  The Indians had a 578 total and tied for the second lowest score in the final round with a 286.  Jamie Chapman, of LMU, had rounds of 68 and 66 to claim medalist honors with an eight-under-par total, winning by four shots.

Cline had rounds of 70 and 72, while Opsitnick went 73 and 69.  The 69 equaled his career low.  Freshman Matt Hardman (Gettysburg, PA/Gettysburg Area HS) was 23rd.  He opened with a 76, then shot one-under-par in the final round to post a 146 score.


TUSCULUM FALL CLASSIC
Fin.     Scores
 1. Lincoln Memorial 287-282=569
 2. Tusculum 283-287=570
 3. Tennessee Wesleyan  286-288=574
 4.  Coker  291-286=577
 5.  CATAWBA 292-286=578
 6.  Lenoir-Rhyne 292-287=579
 7.  North Greenville 300-287=587
8t.  Spartanburg Methodist 291-299=590
8t.  Brevard 295-295=590
10.  Mars Hill 298-294=592
11. Limestone  302-291=593
12. Walters State JC 296-300=596

Catawba finishers
 5. Brad Cline, 70-72=142
 5. Mike Opsitnick, 73-69=142
23. Matt Hardman, 76-70=146
41. Jeremy Kilgore, 73-77=150
59. Brian Donaldson, 79-75=154

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS