Cross Country

Crifasi Wins Hagan Stone Men's Cross Country Race

GREENSBORO, NC -- Catawba junior Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) claimed the top spot in the men’s 8k event at the Hagan Stone Cross Country Classic on Saturday.  The men were seventh among nine teams, while the women finished fourth out of seven schools.

Crifasi ran a time of 26:34, the 10th fastest in school history, to claim the individual win.  George Cleland of the club team at UNC was seven seconds back.  Clay Yarbrough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was 37th overall and sixth among the NCAA Division II runners with a time of 29:19.

For the women, sophomore Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson HS) was once again the top runner for the Lady Indians.  She had a time of 20:53 on the 5k course and placed 16th overall.  She was fourth in the NCAA Division II field.  Peyton Thompson (Winston-Salem, NC/N. Davidson HS) posted a time of 21:59 and was 24th overall and seventh among DII runners.

Men
1. UNC Club 53, 2. UNCG 54, 3.High Point 58, 4. Duke Club 109, 5. St. Andrews 121, 6. Pfeiffer 147, 7. CATAWBA 152, 8. Bluefield St. 226, Greensboro 239.

Catawba Individuals
1. Christian Crifasi, 26:34
37. Clay Yarbrough, 29:19
49. Justin Smith, 31:04
59. Jonathan Cooley, 32:18
63. Josh Payne, 32:59
70. Jacob Hill, 35:55

Women
1. UNC Club 16, 2. Pfeiffer 70, 3.Meredith 77, 4. CATAWBA 104, 5. St. Andrews 117, 6. Bluefield St. 174, 7. Ferrum 196.

Catawba Individuals
16. Olivia Myers, 20:53
24. Peyton Thompson, 21:59
35. Leigh Ann Cooley, 22:58
28. Candace Hall, 23:31
43. Devan Purvis, 24:08
49. Danielle Garcia, 25:14

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS