Volleyball

Volleyball Snaps Slide With Sweep of Anderson

ANDERSON, SC -- Catawba snapped a two-match losing streak by sweeping host Anderson in South Atlantic Conference volleyball action on Saturday afternoon at the Abney Center.  The Catawba Indians improve to 12-5 overall and 6-3 in the SAC, winning 25-22, 26-24 and 25-17.  The Trojans fall to 5-14 and 3-6.

Kaitlyn Whitmer (Ferrum, VA/Franklin Co. HS) paced Catawba with 10 kills and 12 digs.  Libero Jenny Young (Roanoke, VA/Patrick Henry HS) recorded 36 digs, while setter Jordan Raye (Boonville, NC/Starmount HS) handed out 37 assists. 

Tiffany Rowe had nine kills to lead Anderson.  Kelley Lacey and Joy Hiller each had 15 digs with Meghan Cautero dishing out 24 assists.

Catawba pulled away midway through the first set.  Down 15-14, the Lady Indians scored six straight points, including two on kills by Emily Richardson (Salem, VA/Salem HS) to go up 20-15.  Anderson got within 24-22 before Raye killed off the final point of the opening set.

Set two was also tight, tied at 13-all before a five-point Catawba run which was capped by consecutive kills from Haley Lanier (Burgaw, NC/Pender Co. HS) for an 18-13 Lady Indian lead.  The Trojans were able to pull even on a block by Hiller then took the lead at 23-22 on her kill.  Whitmer got Catawba even and a Lanier kill pushed the Lady Indians up 25-24 and ended the set on an Anderson attack error.

Anderson scored the first four points of set three and led 9-4 before Catawba rallied.  The Lady Indians would go on top at 14-13 on a kill by Shay Meeks (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) then got back-to-back kills from Alli Parrish (Zebulon, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) to go up 16-13.  The Lady Indians would end the match on kills from Richardson and Raye.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 4-5 L
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1-8 L

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS