Swimming

Men's Swimming Tops Mars Hill; Women Claim 10 Event Wins

MARS HILL, NC -- Catawba's men swim team claimed a win in its opening meet of the season, handing host Mars Hill its first-ever home loss at Harrell Pool on Saturday afternoon by the score of 129-124.  The Catawba women claimed wins in 10 of 14 events, but would fall to the depth of the Lions, 129.5 to 120.5.

Freshman Theo Zatterstom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) won three individual events to lead the men, while fellow freshman Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) claimed two wins.  Zatterstrom took honors in the 200 free (1:45.53), 100 free (48.87) and 500 free (5:03.39).  McCollister was first in the 1000 free (10:09.61) and the 200 IM (2:02.84).

Also earning individual wins for the men were seniors Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) in the 200 fry (2:01.05) and Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) in the 50 free (22.59).  Zatterstrom and Stolt combined with Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo) and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci) to win the 200 free relay (1:27.61).

On the women's side, freshman Katie Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) won three individual events, while freshman Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY) and junior Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews) won two events.  Kruglov was the winner in the 200 free (2:00.12), 100 free (55.31) and the 500 free (5:29.71).  Kassner claimed wins in the 100 breast (1:13.12) and 200 breast (2:38.15), with Constan-Tatos finishing first in the 200 fly (2:25.52) and 100 fly (1:03.10)

Sophomore Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS) won the 1000 free (11:45.16) and Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) the 200 IM (2:22.15).  Bostian, Kassner and Kruglov joined with Tori Kiefner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) in winning the 200 free relay (1:44.26).

VideoVIDEO: Malul and Zatterstrom Discuss Victory over Mars Hill

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS