Swimming

Men's Swimming Tops Mars Hill; Women Claim 10 Event Wins

11_SWIM_4

MARS HILL, NC -- Catawba's men swim team claimed a win in its opening meet of the season, handing host Mars Hill its first-ever home loss at Harrell Pool on Saturday afternoon by the score of 129-124.  The Catawba women claimed wins in 10 of 14 events, but would fall to the depth of the Lions, 129.5 to 120.5.

Freshman Theo Zatterstom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) won three individual events to lead the men, while fellow freshman Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) claimed two wins.  Zatterstrom took honors in the 200 free (1:45.53), 100 free (48.87) and 500 free (5:03.39).  McCollister was first in the 1000 free (10:09.61) and the 200 IM (2:02.84).

Also earning individual wins for the men were seniors Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) in the 200 fry (2:01.05) and Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) in the 50 free (22.59).  Zatterstrom and Stolt combined with Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo) and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/de Vinci) to win the 200 free relay (1:27.61).

On the women's side, freshman Katie Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) won three individual events, while freshman Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY) and junior Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews) won two events.  Kruglov was the winner in the 200 free (2:00.12), 100 free (55.31) and the 500 free (5:29.71).  Kassner claimed wins in the 100 breast (1:13.12) and 200 breast (2:38.15), with Constan-Tatos finishing first in the 200 fly (2:25.52) and 100 fly (1:03.10)

Sophomore Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS) won the 1000 free (11:45.16) and Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) the 200 IM (2:22.15).  Bostian, Kassner and Kruglov joined with Tori Kiefner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) in winning the 200 free relay (1:44.26).

VideoVIDEO: Malul and Zatterstrom Discuss Victory over Mars Hill

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS