Golf (M)

Strong Day Two Lifts Men's Golf to Eighth-Place Finish at LMU Fall Inv.

PINEVILLE, KY -- Catawba moved up seven spots in the final round of the LMU Fall Invitational men’s golf tournament to post an eighth-place finish among 16 teams.  The event, hosted by Lincoln Memorial at the 6,825-yard, par-72 Wasioto Winds Golf Club, concluded on Tuesday.  King took top honors with a 579 score, edging Pfeiffer by five shots. 

The Catawba Indians had the best team score of the final round, posting a 291 to finish at 605.  Brad Cline (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS/UNCG) tied for fourth with rounds of 74-69 for a score of 143.  Brevard’s Kim Koivu took medalist honors with a seven-under-par score of 137 that included a 66 in the final round.  He won by two shots over Pfeiffer’s Troy Bulmer.


LMU FALL INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. King  287-292=579
 2. Pfeiffer 288-297=584
 3. Lincoln Memorial  295-301=596
 4.  Tusculum  297-304=601
5t.  Anderson 307-296=603
5t.  Lenoir-Rhyne 296-307=603
5t.  Lincoln Memorial ‘B’ 305-298=603
 8.  CATAWBA 314-291=605
 9.  Brevard 306-301=607
10.  Montevallo 309-299=608
11. Cape Fear CC  306-303=609
12t. Walters State CC 303-307=610
12t. North Greenville 300-310=610
14. Limestone 313-298=611
15. Lincoln Memorial ‘C’ 310-304=614
16. Virginia-Wise 329-321=650

Catawba finishers
 4. Brad Cline, 74-69=143
15. Matt Hardman, 75-73=148
58. Kyle Kegerreis, 83-74=157
65. Mike Opsitnick, 84-75=159
72. Logan Ellis, 82-80=162
Catawba Individual
68. Colt Johnson, 83-77=160

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS