Golf (W)

Women's Golf Places 15th at Flagler Fall Slam

ST. AUGUSTINE’S, FL -- Catawba wrapped up its fall schedule in women’s golf by finishing 15th among 20 teams at the Flagler Fall Slam.  The event was held at the 6,062-yard, par-72 Marsh Creek Country Club.  Lynn claimed the team title, with the top two individuals, winning by two shots over Carson-Newman.

Lynn led Carson-Newman by 11 shots after day one then held off a second-round charge by the Lady Eagles, who posted the low team round of 300 on the final day.  Lynn posted a 617 total to 619 for Carson-Newman.  Barry was third at 624.  Catawba tallied a 689 score.

Individually, Lynn’s Samantha Smolen edged out teammate Jessica Bradley by a single shot for medalist honors.  Smolen carded a 149.  Four golfers finished two shots back in the competitive tournament.  Leslie Long (East Bend, NC/Forbush HS) and Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, NC/Salisbury HS) led Catawba as they tied for 45th with scores of 165.


FLAGLER FALL SLAM
Fin.     Scores
 1. Lynn 308-309=617
 2. Carson-Newman 319-300=619
 3. Barry 312-312=624
 4. USC Beaufort 318-313=631    
 5. Flagler 319-314=633    
 6. Saint Leo 328-307=635
 7. Tusculum   319-317=636
 8. Seminole State 330-312=642    
 9. Columbus State  330-320=650    
10. Armstrong Atlantic 326-325=651
11. Wingate 324-334=658
12. Florida Tech 331-333=664
13. Embry-Riddle 336-329=665    
14. Mount Olive 338-333=671    
15t. CATAWBA   355-334=689
15t. Anderson  353-336=689
17. Montevallo 354-337=691   
18. North Georgia 355-349=704    
19. Eckerd 372-368=740
    Tampa 394-dnc


Catawba Finishers
45. Leslie Long, 83-82=165
45. Madison Kennedy, 84-81=165
84. Kelly Wilson, 93-86=179
92. Tailar Murphy, 95-90=185
93. Jana Burkhardt, 103-85=188

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS