Soccer (W)

Toole Named Second Team All-SAC in Women's Soccer

10_WSOC_TooleAnna

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba sophomore Anna Toole (Greenville, SC/Mann HS) has earned second team All-South Atlantic Conference honors in women’s soccer.  It was announced by the league office on Thursday.  The defender was the lone selection from Catawba on the women’s All-SAC teams.

Toole started all 16 matches for the Lady Indians on the back line.  She helped the defense to four shutouts on the season as Catawba allowed 1.75 goals against per match. 

Lenoir-Rhyne’s Catherine Hauck was named the league Player of the Year for the second-straight season.  She finished in the conference’s top 10 in nearly every major statistical category, including points (fifth), goals (fourth), assists (seventh) and shots (ninth).  Another L-R standout, Hanna Kiebel, was named the SAC Freshman of the Year. 

L-R head coach Adrian Blewitt was named the league’s Coach of the Year after leading the Bears through a regular season in which they lost just a single match.   Brevard’s Kaitlin Hubbard was selected as the Scholar Athlete for women’s soccer.  The SAC Fair Play Award, which recognizes the team that averaged the fewest number of red and yellow cards in conference play, ended in a three-way tie this season between Anderson, Lincoln Memorial and Wingate. 

 
All-SAC First Team
F - Trenna Howell, Carson-Newman
F - Laura Linehan, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Tramicka James, Tusculum
F - Jade Montgomery, Wingate
MF - Carley Griffin, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Mariel Mena, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Leanne Reid, Lincoln Memorial
MF - Kelly Adams, Wingate
DEF - Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF - Jessica Schob, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF - Casey King, Wingate
DEF - Kelly Moldenhauer, Wingate
GK - Kaitlyn Neipp, Anderson

All-SAC Second Team
F - Jessica Kleinberg, Anderson
F - Kaelia Frazier, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Sarah Taylor, Lincoln Memorial
F - Mary Stanton, Newberry
MF - Allie Waters, Anderson
MF - Hanna Kiebel, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF -Monica Perez, Tusculum
MD - Chandler Murphy, Wingate
DEF - Marissa Johnson, Anderson
DEF - Adrienne Lough, Anderson
DEF - Anna Toole, Catawba
DEF - Casey McDonnell, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF - Grace Lancaster, Mars Hill
DEF - Cassie Smith, Newberry
GK  - Sarah Tompkins, Carson-Newman
 
SAC Player of the Year:  Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Hanna Kiebel, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Coach of the Year:  Adrian Blewitt, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Scholar Athlete:  Caitlin Hubbard, Brevard

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS