Swimming

Kruglov Sets School Record While Lundgren Equals Record in Wingate Quad Meet

CHARLOTTE, NC -- Catawba completed action in the Wingate Quad Swim Meet on Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The Indians swam against Wingate, Washington & Lee and Queens.

Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) set a school record as she won the 200 back with a time of 2:08.74.  She also won the 100 back (1:00.68) and the 200 free (1:58.07) while placing fourth in the 200 IM. Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) and Caroline (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS) finished fourth and fifth respectively in the 200 back with times of 2:12.56 and 2:14.73. Yarborough placed third in the 100 back in 1:01.58. The 400 medley relay team of Janin Kassner (Giesen, Germany/Andreanum HS), Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews), Yarborough and Kruglov placed fourth with a time of 4:09.53.

Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo HS) led off the 200 free relay with a 21.36 leg which tied the school record in the event. He also placed second in the 50 free at 21:46. Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) won the 200 free at 1:43.19 and was third in both the 500 free and 200 fly. In the men’s 100 breast, Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet) Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) placed fifth and sixth with times of 1:03.41 and 1:03.53. Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) finished third in the 200 breast with a time of 2:14.32. The team of Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/Lycee Leonard de Vinci HS), Lundgren, Zatterstrom and Stolt placed third in the 400 free relay.

Catawba will next see action at East Carolina on Saturday, Nov. 12.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS