Volleyball

Volleyball Heads Back to Regionals

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -- Catawba will be one of 64 teams to compete in the 2011 NCAA Division II Volleyball Championships, it was announced by the national office on Sunday night.  The Catawba Indians will play with eight other teams in the Southeast Regional Tournament which will be held on the campus of Wingate University this coming weekend. 

The Lady Indians join four other South Atlantic Conference schools in the regional.  The SAC’s representation in the Championship field more than doubles that of the other two conferences in the Southeast Region.

Catawba (23-7) drew the #4-seed and will face conference foe Lincoln Memorial (22-6) in the opening round.  That match is scheduled for 5 p.m. on Friday in Cuddy Arena.  The teams split their regular season meetings, each winning on their home floor.  The Lady Indians had an 11-match winning streak snapped in the SAC Tournament final against Wingate, while LMU was upset in the opening round.

Leading the SAC into the Championship is Wingate, which earned the region’s No. 1 seed.  The Bulldogs enter the event at 30-0 after sweeping through the SAC regular season and Food Lion SAC Championship.  Wingate advanced to the national quarterfinals last year and open the 2011 regional against Lees-McRae (27-8), champions of Conference Carolinas.   

Earning the region’s No. 6 seed is Tusculum, which enters the Championship with a record of 18-12.  The Pioneers will face third-seeded Armstrong (35-2) in the first round.  Newberry is the No. 7 seed, marking its first NCAA Championship bid in school history.  The Wolves, currently 16-15 overall, will face Peach Belt Tournament champion Flagler (28-6) in their first match. 

Play in the NCAA Championship Southeast Region will take place Nov. 18-20 at Wingate.  Daily ticket prices will by $10 for adults, $6 for students and $4 for children under 12.


Friday, November 18
12 noon - #3 Armstrong (Ga.) (35-2) vs. #6 Tusculum (18-12)
2:30 p.m. - #2 Flagler (28-6) vs. #7 Newberry (16-15)
5 p.m. - #4 Catawba (23-7) vs. #5 Lincoln Memorial (22-6)
7:30 p.m. - #1 Wingate (30-0) vs. #8 Lees-McRae (27-8)

Saturday, November 19, 2011
4 p.m. - Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2
6:30 p.m. - Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4

Sunday, November 20, 2011
4 p.m. - NCAA Division II Southeast Regional match #7 (championship match)

Today's Events

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 91-164 L
Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 81-172 L
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 1-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS