Volleyball

AVCA Honors Four From Volleyball in Post-Season Awards

09_VB_MeeksShay2

LEXINGTON, KY -- Four members of the Catawba volleyball team have earned post-season honors from the American Volleyball Coaches Association.  Juniors Kaitlyn Whitmer (Ferrum, VA), Jordan Raye (Boonville, NC) and Jenny Young (Roanoke, VA) were named to the All-Southeast Region team, while senior Shay Meeks (Kings Mountain, NC) claimed honorable mention all-region honors.

Hitters Whitmer and Meeks finished one-two in kills this season with both joining the 1,000-career kill club during the season.  Whitmer posted 416 kills (3.62 avg,), while Meeks collected 388 (3.3) and hit at 27%.  Meeks was twice named the league Player of the Week, including after her career-high 28 kill performance in a win at Tusculum.   

Young, the libero, set three school records.  She set the single-match dig record with 55 in a win over Tusculum and finished with 769 on the season with a 6.5 average which were both new marks.  Raye, a setter, had five triple-doubles on the season and claimed the last three SAC Specialist of the Week awards.

VideoVIDEO: 2011 Post-Season Interview with Coach Hamric

2011 AVCA Division II All-Southeast Region Team

NAME SCHOOL POS. CL.
Brendyce Budd,  Armstrong Atlantic,  RS  Sr.
Dianna Craine,  Flalger,  OH,  Jr.
Casey Gnann,  Flagler,   DS/L,  Jr.
Anna Hilton,  Wingate,  RS,  So.
Cory McGowan,  Wingate,  OH,  So.
Crystal Niederriter,  Flagler,   MH,   Sr.
Jordan Raye,  Catawba,  S,  Jr.
Jessica Santaneillo  Armstrong Atlantic  OH  So.
Olivia Snipes,  Flagler,   S,  Sr.
Emilee Taylor,  Flagler,   OH, So.
Kaitlyn Whitmer, Catawba,  OH,   Jr.
Brittany Wolf,  Armstrong Atlantic,   MH,  Jr.
Jenny Young,  Catawba,    DS/L,   Jr.
Liz Willis,  Wingate,   S,  Sr. 
 
Region Freshman of the Year: Lexi Potter, Wingate, MH
Honorable Mention: Taylor Clendenin (Lees-McRae, OH, Jr.), Caitlyn Dean (Tusculum, DS/Lib., So.), Blaire Fowler (Lincoln Memorial, MH, Jr.), Shay Meeks (Catawba, OH, Sr.), Leia Pittman (Armstrong Atlantic, MH, Jr.), Ashley Seal (Armstrong Atlantic, S, Jr.)

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1), VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1) 

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS