Swimming

Catawba Swim Teams Sweep Pfeiffer as McCollister Breaks Record

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba swim teams picked up wins against rival Pfeiffer Saturday at Johnson Pool. The women won all but one event in taking a 161-101 victory while the men took home 12 of 14 events in their 157-105 triumph.

Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) highlighted the afternoon with wins in the 200 breast (2:10.85), 500 free (4:55.30) and broke a school record by six seconds in the 1000 free with a time of 9:49.22. He outdistanced the second-place finisher from Pfeiffer by over a minute in the 1000.

Also for the men, Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) won the 200 free (1:44.63), 200 fly (1:58.60) and 100 free (48.10), while Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo HS) grabbed first place in the 100 fly (51.94), 50 free (21.48) and 200 IM (2:00.09). Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) placed first in the 100 breast in 1:01.29. Men’s relay teams brought home victories in the 200 medley (1:37.53) and 800 free (7:22.42). 

Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) was champion of the 1000 free (11:05.67), 500 free (5:20.43) and 200 IM (2:17.61) as teammate Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS) took top prize in the 200 free (2:03.63) and 200 backstroke (2:14.69). Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) won the 100 back (1:00.47) and 100 free (56.80) while Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum HS) triumphed in the 100 breast (1:11.14) and 200 breast (2:37.15). Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews) placed first in the 100 fly (1:02.85) and 200 fly (2:25.34) and Tory Kiefner won the 50 free in a time of 26.44. The women’s 200 medley relay team came in first place at 1:55.82.

Catawba will venture down to Fort Lauderdale, FL December 13-18 for the Nova Southeastern Invite.

PhotosMATCH PHOTOS

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS