Swimming

Catawba Swim Teams Sweep Pfeiffer as McCollister Breaks Record

McCollisterAndrew

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba swim teams picked up wins against rival Pfeiffer Saturday at Johnson Pool. The women won all but one event in taking a 161-101 victory while the men took home 12 of 14 events in their 157-105 triumph.

Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) highlighted the afternoon with wins in the 200 breast (2:10.85), 500 free (4:55.30) and broke a school record by six seconds in the 1000 free with a time of 9:49.22. He outdistanced the second-place finisher from Pfeiffer by over a minute in the 1000.

Also for the men, Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) won the 200 free (1:44.63), 200 fly (1:58.60) and 100 free (48.10), while Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo HS) grabbed first place in the 100 fly (51.94), 50 free (21.48) and 200 IM (2:00.09). Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) placed first in the 100 breast in 1:01.29. Men’s relay teams brought home victories in the 200 medley (1:37.53) and 800 free (7:22.42). 

Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) was champion of the 1000 free (11:05.67), 500 free (5:20.43) and 200 IM (2:17.61) as teammate Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS) took top prize in the 200 free (2:03.63) and 200 backstroke (2:14.69). Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) won the 100 back (1:00.47) and 100 free (56.80) while Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum HS) triumphed in the 100 breast (1:11.14) and 200 breast (2:37.15). Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews) placed first in the 100 fly (1:02.85) and 200 fly (2:25.34) and Tory Kiefner won the 50 free in a time of 26.44. The women’s 200 medley relay team came in first place at 1:55.82.

Catawba will venture down to Fort Lauderdale, FL December 13-18 for the Nova Southeastern Invite.

PhotosMATCH PHOTOS

Today's Events

Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

14151617
January 17

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

181920
January 20

Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2)

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS