Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Drops Seventh Straight in 75-65 Loss to Anderson

SALISBURY, NC -- Taylor Shugart (Rock Hill, SC) posted a double-double of 22 points and 11 rebounds to help lead visiting Anderson to a 75-65 win over Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Trojans improve to 9-3 overall and 4-0 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 3-9 and 0-4.

Shugart shot 10-of-19 from the floor and scored 16 of his points after the break as Anderson pulled away.  Nick Trull (Charlotte, NC) added 17 points, while Denzail Jones (Tuscaloosa, AL) contributed 10 points.  Anderson held a 45-38 edge on the boards and shot 40% for the game.  Catawba connected on 36%.

Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie, HS) led four double-figure scorers for Catawba with 18 points.  Lee Martin (Mt. Airy, NC/N. Surry HS/Hargrave) totaled 14 points, while Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HD) and Stuart Thomson (Poynton, ENGLAND/Poynton) each had 11 points.

The teams traded runs over the first half.  Catawba got off to a 14-8 lead behind a pair of three-pointers by Martin, but Anderson responded with an 11-2 run to lead 19-16 after a pair of three-pointers by D.J. McGown (Greenville, SC) and another by Chandler Hash (Greer, SC).  Eight straight points for Thomson keyed a 9-0 run to put the Indians up 25-19.  Anderson answered with 12 straight points, six coming from Jones, and took a 34-29 lead to the half.

Anderson steadily increased its lead in the second half, going up 51-37 on a three-pointer by Trull with 12:43 remaining.  The Trojans would lead by as many as 16 points before the Indians rallied within single digits over the last four minutes. 

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 0-0 TVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS