Swimming

Swimming Splits with Limestone

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba College swim teams competed against Limestone Saturday afternoon at Johnson Pool. The men overpowered the Saints with a 142-117 score while the Lady Indians fell 151-105. The men took 12 of 14 events and the women won seven.

Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) won the 200 (1:58.17) and 500 free (5:28.06) along with the 200 IM (2:18.79. Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) took home the 100 (1:01.08) and 200 back (2:11.93). Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS) stepped up and was victorious in the 1000 free at 11:30.86. Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews) placed second in the 50 (26.02) and 100 free (57.07). Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum HS) finished second in the 100 breast (1:12.04). The 200 medley relay team of Yarborough, Kassner, Constan-Tatos and Kruglov won in a time of 1:54.62.

For the men Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) won the 1000 free (9:49.18), 200 breast (2:11.08) and the 200 IM (1:58.17). Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo HS) brought home the 100 (52.07), 200 fly (1:57.32) and the 100 free (47.37). Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) won the 500 free at 4:54.37. Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/Lycee Leonard de Vinci HS) was the victor in the 50 free (22.37) and the 200 back (2:00.03). Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge Gymnasium HS) won the 100 back in 55.95. The 200 medley relay team of Karlsson, Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet), Lundgren and Goutt placed first in a time of 1:37.34. 

Swimming will travel to Hickory on Saturday, Jan. 28 for a meet against Lenoir-Rhyne.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS