Basketball (M)

LR Rallies Late to Top Men's Basketball

11_MBB_LovelaceCameronBC

SALISBURY, NC -- B.J. Beasley (Charlotte, NC) converted a three-point play with 30 seconds remaining to help lift Lenoir-Rhyne to a 61-58 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Bears win their fourth straight to improve to 8-8 overall and 403 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 4-11 and 1-6.

Catawba led by two inside the final minute, but after a turnover, Beasley hit a shot in the lane to tie the score and added a free throw to give Lenoir-Rhyne a 59-58 lead.  The Indians missed a shot with 10 seconds remaining and the Bears got a second chance at free throws after an offensive rebound.  D.J. Blackmon (Albemarle, NC) hit a pair at the line with 5.9 seconds to go and Catawba failed to get off a final shot.

The Indians had battled back from a 45-37 deficit with just over 13 minutes to play to go on top on a three-pointer by Willie Gilmore (Fayetteville, NC/Trinity Christian) with 7:35 left.  It capped a 13-4 run by Catawba.  There were five ties and four lead changes in the final eight minutes.

Blackmon had pulled the Bears even at 56-all with 1:49 left, but his basket was answered by Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie HS) at the 1:15 mark.  Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) blocked the last of his five shots on LR’s next possession.  Catawba committed a backcourt violation with 409 seconds to go to set up the go-ahead basket by the Bears.

Catawba led for most of the first half, building a 26-18 edge with just over five minutes left before the break.  The Bears rallied, scoring 15 consecutive points to grab a 33-26 advantage just over a minute before the half.  Hunter McClintock (Durham, NC) hit two three-pointers in the run and Matt Kunz (Kernersville, NC) added six points in the stretch.  LR took a 33-30 lead at intermission.

Blackmon and Allan Jones (Clemmons, NC) led Lenoir-Rhyne with 13 points each.  Kunz added a dozen, while Beasley pulled down eight points and tallied eight points.  Gilmore paced Catawba with 14 points.  Cameron Lovelace (Cherryville, NC/Cherryville HS/N. Florida) tossed in 11 points and Justin Huntley (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville scored 10 points.  Little added eight boards to his five blocks.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 9-4 WVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 11-10 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS