Football

2012 Football Signing Day Central

00_CatawbaAthletics

Catawba begins to fill its football roster Class of 2016 today with National Signing Day. This page will be updated throughout today and the upcoming weeks with information on the committments for the upcoming season.

Xavier Bond (RB, 5-11, 205, Smith Station, AL/Glenwood Academy)

Jonathan Jean (DL, 6-3, 280, Orange Park, FL/Fleming Island)

Diante Hodges (WR, 6-3, 190, Fayetteville, NC/EE Smith)

Devon Miller (DB, 5-10, 170, Riverdale, GA/Charles Drew)

Drew Morgan (OL, 6-2, 285, Charlotte, NC/Independence)

Justice Sandlin (DL, 6-0, 270, Jacksonville, FL/Atlantic Coast)

Gary Williams (WR, 5-9, 170, Southport, NC/S. Brunswick)

Added 2/6/12

Reggie White (OL, 6-3, 285, Chicago, IL/St. Leo Catholic)

Kegan Funderburk (DL, 6-3, 305, Pageland, SC/Central Pageland)

Added 2/10/12

DJ Abraham (WR, 6-1, 160, Charlotte, NC/Olympic)

Chad Hollandsworth (K, Kernersville, NC/East Forsyth)

Added 2/14/12

Kelley McCoy (WR/S, 5-11, 175, Suwane, GA/Lanier)

Added 3/20/12

Deron Ford (LB, 5-11, 195, Gastonia, NC/Hunter Huss)

Added 4/23/12

Drew Colclough (TE, 6-2, 220, Manassas, VA/Osbourn Park)

Tevin Stevenson (DL, 6-3, 260, Huntersville, NC/Hopewell)

Added 5/9/12

Zachary Bach (LB, 6-0, 200, Randleman, NC/Randleman)

Joshua Bundy (OL, 6-2, 250, Lexington, NC/S. Davidson)

Joshua Edwards (DB, 5-9, 170, Bear Creek, NC/Chatham Central)

Colt Hensley (DB, 6-0, 160, Thomasville, NC/Ledford)

James Holder (OL, 6-3, 260, Liberty, SC/Liberty)

Ed Robinson IV (LB, 5-10, 205, Callahan, FL/Paxon School)

Added 7/23

Cameron Mattox

Ryan Jackson

Cary Littlejohn

Justin Thomas

Brad Rooney

Hunter Lee

Justin Thomas

Mike Sheehan

Nico Gianfrate

Mark Covert

Ivan Cann

Jim McIntyre

Chase Etters

Grant Hughes

Mack Flanagan

Tyler Humphries

Abiye Fubara


Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS