Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Open Spring Slate With 9-0 Wins at JC Smith

11_MT_YarkoniUri

CHARLOTTE, NC -- Catawba opened its spring tennis season on Thursday afternoon at JC Smith and the men and women both rolled to 9-0 victories.  Both teams stand at 5-2 overall.

Catawba earned three points by default in the men’s match and wrapped up the win after claiming points at #1 and #2 doubles.  Thomas Mitchell (Nanaimo, BC, CANADA/Pendleton School) and Pierce Hoover (Durham, NC/N. Durham HS) teamed at #1 doubles for an 8-0 win then went on to sweep their singles matches without losing a game.  Uri Yarkoni (Kelowna, BC, CANADA/Okanagan) also won in doubles and singles without dropping a game.

For the Catawba women, Maggie McKee (Mt. Airy, NC/Mt. Airy HS) and Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson HS) won their singles matches without losing a game after helping the Lady Indians to wins in doubles.  Also winning in both singles and doubles were Sloan Kessler (Onalaska, WI/La Crosse Aquinas HS), Steffi Cook (Alpharetta, GA/Milton HS), Candace Hall (Denver, NC/E. Lincoln HS) and Hannah Kovach (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS). 


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles competition
Singles
#1 Alex Macdonald (C) d. Dion Chever  6-1, 6-2
#2 Thomas Mitchell (C) d. Darrell Sawyer  6-0, 6-0
#3 Pierce Hoover (C) d. Ryan Jarvis  6-0, 6-0
#4 Uri Yarkoni (C) d. Tuan Nguyen  6-0, 6-0
#5 Corey Eldridge (C) won by default
#6 Alex Kalmbach (C) win by default

Doubles
#1 Mitchell/Hoover (C) d. Chever/Sawyer  8-0
#2 Yarkoni/Eldridge (C) d. Jarvis/Nguyen  8-0
#3 Macdonald/Kalmbach (C) won by default
RECORDS: Catawba 5-2


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
#1 Sloan Kessler (C) d. Keiana Love  6-2, 7-5
#2 Maggie McKee (C) d. Imani Morrison  6-0, 6-0
#3 Steffi Cook (C) d. Rolanda Sue  6-0, 6-1
#4 Candace Hall (C) d. Camille Allen  6-1, 6-1
#5 Hannah Kovach (C) d. Felicia Akande  6-1, 6-2
#6 Olivia Myers (C) d. Nichelle Heard  6-0, 6-0

Doubles
#1 Kessler/McKee (C) d. Love/Morrison  8-2
#2 Hall/Kovach (C) d. Sue/Allen  8-5
#3 Cook/Myers (C) d. Akande/Heard  8-2
RECORDS: Catawba 5-2

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS