Baseball

Baseball Splits Doubleheader With Shippensburg

11_BB_JankowskiJJ

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba split a baseball doubleheader with visiting Shippensburg on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  The 30th-ranked Catawba Indians took the opener 6-4, while the Raiders battled back to take game two 11-3.  The Indians now stand at 3-2 with Shippensburg at 1-1.

 The opener was scoreless through four frames before the Raiders took the lead when Ben Miller (New Providence, PA) scored on a wild pitch in the fifth.  Catawba came right back in its half of the inning.  Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) tied the game on a sacrifice fly and Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) scored on a wild pitch to put the Indians on top.

Catawba scored twice in the sixth on a two-run single by Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) then went up 6-1 with a pair of runs in the seventh.  Ethan Satterfield (Madison, NC/McMichael HS) squeezed home a run and Keaton Hawks (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) hit a sacrifice fly.

The Raiders scored three times off the Indian bullpen in the eighth.  Simon Beloff (Jupiter, FL) singled in one run and a Tyler Shover (Camp Hill, PA) single brought in two more to cut the Catawba lead to 6-4.  Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) got the Indians out of the eighth and pitched a perfect ninth to earn the save.

JJ Jankowski (McMurray, PA/Peters Township HS/Miami,OH) improved to 2-0 with seven innings of work.  He allowed one run off six hits while fanning eight.  Whitley retired all four batters he faced, two by strikeout.  Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat) went 4-for-5 at the plate for the Indians, while Brooks collected three hits.

Shippensburg scored twice in inning three of the nightcap when Catawba failed to turn an inning ending doubleplay.  A RBI double by Cody Kulp (Boyertown, PA) and a run-scoring single from Pat Kregeloh (Effort, PA) in the fourth stretched the lead to 4-0. 

Zubillaga got Catawba on the board in the fourth with a sacrifice fly, but the Raiders erupted for seven runs in the fifth that put the game away.  The big blows were Kyle Hollingsworth’s (Harrisburg, PA) two-run single and Beloff’s three-run homer.

Nick Umberger (Downingtown, PA) went the distance to earn the win for Shippensburg.  He allowed three runs off 11 hits with three strikeouts.  Kulp picked up a pair of hits in each game for the Raiders. 

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 89-104 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS