Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Jumps on Coker Early to Move to 2-0

11_LAX_TurcioFreddieOV

HARTSVILLE, SC – Catawba got three goals each from Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) and Steven Ridolfo (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) in a 12-6 victory over host Coker in men’s lacrosse action on Wednesday night at Byerly Park.  The 12th-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 2-0, while the Cobras fall to 1-1.

The Indians never trailed, scoring the game’s first four goals and led 7-2 at the half.  Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) got things started just over a minute into the contest on a helper from Artem.  Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) had two goals in the opening salvo for the 4-0 edge after a quarter.

Timothy Smith got the Cobras on the board early in the second quarter, but Artem and Brett Howe (Moseley, VA/Cosby HS) answered with goals a minute apart for a 6-1 lead with just under 12 minutes left in the half.  The teams traded goals in the third quarter before the Indians put the contest away with three goals to start the final period.

Artem added three assists to total six points on the night.  Cullop and Losselyong each had a pair of goals.  Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) made 13 saves in goal for the Indians.  John Bretton scored three goals to lead Coker.  Smith added two, while Tim Ryan stopped 16 shots.

Catawba held a 42-35 edge in shots and picked up 42 ground balls to 25 for the Cobras.  The Indians were also 14-of-20 on face-offs, led by Daniel Couchenour (Fort Mill, SC/Nations Ford HS), who won 13 of his 18 attempts.

VideoVIDEO: Cullop Discusses Wins and Upcoming Game

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Queens, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS