Swimming

Men's Swimming Continues Strong Showing at BMC Championships

07_SWIM1

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba men broke more records during competition Thursday at the Bluegrass Mountain Championships in Charlotte.

The team of Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo HS), Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS), Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/Lycee Leonard de Vinci HS) placed fifth in the 200 free relay with a school-record time of 1:23.29 which was also an NCAA ‘B’ cut.

Lundgren’s leadoff time during the 200 relay was a school record which he broke again shortly thereafter in the finals of the 50 free as he placed fourth at 20.70.

Goutt’s time in a 50 free prelim was a personal best and NCAA ‘B’ cut of 21.34.

He also led off the 400 Medley Relay with a 52.94 which is a new school record. The men’s overall time in that relay of 3:26.73 was also a school record as it finished fifth. The 400 Medley relay team consisted of Goutt, Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet), Lundgren and Zatterstrom.

Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) set a freshman record with a personal best in the 200 IM with a time of 1:56.96. Zatterstrom took home top place in the ‘B’ final of the 500 free at 4:37.68.

The women’s 400 Medley relay team of Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS),

Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum HS), Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews) and Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Kramim HS) finished seventh at a school-record time of 4:01.31.

After day two of the championships Catawba’s men stand in fifth place overall while the women are in ninth.

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament), 1:30VideoStats
Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament), 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals), 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament) 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS