Swimming

Swim Teams Finish Strong in BMC Championships

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The 2012 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships came to a close Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center. The Catawba men finished in fifth place (285 pts.) out of 14 teams and the women placed ninth (155 pts.) out of 13.

Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Kramim HS) placed fourth in the 200 back in a time of 2:06.32. Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum HS) set a freshman record in the 200 breast at 2:29.69.

The women’s 400 free relay of Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Kramim HS), Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS), Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS) and Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews) finished eighth in a time of 3:40.72. Kruglov’s lead leg of the relay broke the school record in a time of 53.24.

Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo HS) finished fifth in the 100 free at 45.87 which was a school and freshman record and an NCAA ‘B’ cut which he re-broke on his leg of the 400 free relay at 45.74. He set a school and freshman record and had an NCAA ‘B’ cut time in 100 fly (50.16) and set another school record in the 50 fly at 22.97. During his leg of a 200 free relay time trial he re-broke his school record and made an NCAA ‘B’ cut time of 20.67 in which the team re-broke the school record in 1:23.09.

Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) placed fourth in the 200 breast at 2:06.66. The time was a freshman record along with an NCAA ‘B’ cut. He also broke a freshman record and made an NCAA ‘B’ cut in the 100 breast with a 58.04. Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) finished second in the ‘B’ final of the same event with a time of 2:10.36. Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet) set a personal best of 58.38 in the event as well.

Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) won the ‘B’ final of the 200 fly in 1:53.93 and had an NCAA ‘B’ cut time in the 200 free (1:41.72). Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/Lycee Leonard de Vinci HS) set a school and freshman record of 1:55.08 in the 200 back. He also broke the school record in the 100 back during the lead off of the 400 Medley relay and again in the solo event at 53.02.

The men’s 400 free relay of Lundgren, Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS), Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge Gymnasium HS) and Zatterstrom finished fourth in a school record and NCAA ‘B’ cut time of 3:05.83.

BMC Championships by the numbers:
113 Swims between prelims and finals
74 Personal bests/season bests
14 School records (some broke and re-broke during the meet)
13 Freshman records
8 New NCAA ‘B’ cuts

*Season total of three NCAA ‘B’ cuts for the women and 16 for the men.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS