Baseball

Baseball Falls at St. Andrews

11_BB_DulaChrisTC

LAURINBURG, NC -- Catawba hit the road for the first time this season and came up on the short end of a 6-2 decision at St. Andrews on Wednesday afternoon at Clark Field.  The Knights improve to 5-6, while the Catawba Indians fell to 6-4.

Catawba went on top in the fourth innings, loading the bases with no one out.  Greg Lawson (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) and Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) delivered sacrifice flies for the early 2-0 lead.

The Knights answered with a pair of run of their own in the fifth.  Matt McCue and Matthew Beauchemin collected RBI singles with two outs to pull St. Andrews even.  The Knights took the lead in the seventh on one swing, a grand slam from Sebastian Ray with one out.

Ryan Pierce kept the Indians off the board the final two innings, allowing just one hit.  Joe McCarty got the win, pitching three scoreless innings for St. Andrews off just two hits.

Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) returned to the Indian lineup and picked up a pair of hits.  Ethan Satterfield (Madison, NC/McMichael HS) also had two hits.  Joe Kase (Palm Harbor, FL/Tarpon Springs HS/S. Florida CC) went four and two-thirds innings for Catawba.  He got no decision, allowing a pair of runs off six hits.  Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) took the loss for the Indians.

Michael Durig had four hits for St. Andrews, who rapped out 13 hits on the afternoon.  McCue added three hits with Beauchemin and Tyler Nolan each collecting two hits.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS