Basketball (M)

Moore and Little Earn SAC Men's Basketball Post-Season Honors

12_MBB_LittleTyreceWING

ROCK HILL, SC – Catawba sophomore men’s basketball player Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie HS) has been named First Team All-South Athletic Conference, while Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) earned All-Freshman team honors as announced by the league office on Thursday.  Moore is the league’s #2 scorer, while Little led the SAC in rebounds and blocks.

Moore became just third Catawba player to reach 1,000 career points before his junior year and finished the campaign with a 21.4 scoring average.  He added 6.1 rebounds a contest and shot 87% from the free throw line.  Little grabbed a league-high 8.5 boards a game and swatted away a school-record 85 shots.  He was the team’s second leading scorer at 11.2 points per outing.

Denzail Jones, a guard for the SAC regular season champion Anderson Trojans, was named the conference’s Men’s Basketball Player of the Year.  The junior finished among the SAC leaders in numerous statistical categories, ranking first in steals, eighth in scoring, sixth in assists and seventh in assist-to-turnover ratio.  He averaged 15.7 points-per-game for Anderson, which closed the regular season at 22-4 overall and 17-1 in the SAC.

Dondray Walker, of Newberry, was named the SAC Freshman of the Year after leading Newberry by averaging 16.5 points-per-game, the seventh-highest mark in the conference. Walker was especially lethal from long distance, averaging 2.92 three-pointers made per-game.

After leading his team to a SAC title in just the program’s second year of competing in the conference, Anderson’s Jason Taylor was named the league’s Coach of the Year. Taylor is in his sixth season at Anderson.

SAC Player of the Year:  Denzail Jones, Anderson
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Dondray Walker, Newberry
SAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Nick Trull, Anderson
SAC Coach of the Year:  Jason Taylor, Anderson

All-SAC First Team
Brandon Armstrong, Lincoln Memorial
Sammy Emile, Mars Hill
Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
Denzail Jones, Anderson
Keon Moore, Catawba
Jaime Vaughn, Wingate

All-SAC Second Team
Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial
Antoine Davis, Carson-Newman
Ishmael Sanders, Carson-Newman
Taylor Shugart, Anderson
Nick Trull, Anderson
Dondray Walker, Newberry

SAC All-Freshman Team
Savad Garner, Newberry
Terrell Harris, Mars Hill
Tyrece Little, Catawba
Lorenza Ross, Lincoln Memorial
Dondray Walker, Newberry

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS