Softball Wins Three Times at Mid-South Classic


SPARTANBURG, SC – The Catawba softball team won three of five games at the Mid-South Classic last weekend, which was held at Tyger River Park.  The Catawba Indians earned wins over Erskine, Lander and sixth-ranked Armstrong Atlantic, while losing to fourth-ranked North Georgia and Columbus State.  The Lady Indians are now 16-8 on the year.

CATAWBA 6, Erskine 2
Selena Ashley (Walkertown, NC/E. Forsyth HS) tossed a complete game to improve to 3-0.  She allowed a pair of runs off seven hits with three strikeouts.  Ashley got offensive help from Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS), who had three hits and three RBI.  Casey Baucom (Marshville, NC/Piedmont HS) also had three hits and scored a pair of runs.  Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) and Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) added two hits apiece. 

Gibbs gave Catawba the early lead with a double in the first.  Terry singled home a pair of runs in the second to extend the lead to 3-0.  Erskine cut the lead to 4-2 after three, but Terry padded the lead with a RBI double in the fourth.

CATAWBA 7, Lander 3 (8 innings)
Emily D. Huneycutt (Oakboro, W. Stanly HS) singled home the winning run in the top of the eighth and Alicia Styles (Harleysville, PA/Souderton Area HS) later added a three-run homer to extend the lead.  E.D. Huneycutt and Kelsey Burgess (Charlotte, NC/Gaston Christian/N. Greenville) had two hits, while Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) drove in two runs.

Lander scored three times in the first inning to go on top before the Lady Indians rallied.  Kovalcin cut the margin to a single run with a two-run single in the second.  Terry’s two-out double in the fourth tied the game.  Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly) kept Lander off the board after the first to improve to 8-1. 

#4 North Georgia 4, CATAWBA 1
Catawba lost a tight match up with fourth-ranked North Georgia.  The Saints went up on a two-run homer by Sarah Johnson in the second.  Gibbs sliced the lead in half with a solo homer for Catawba in the fourth, but North Georgia answered that with a pair of runs of its own.

Michaela Boyd (Concord, NC/NW Cabarrus HS) had two hits for Catawba along with Baucom.  Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) took the loss although she allowed just six hits and fanned three.

CATAWBA 2, #6 Armstrong Atlantic 1
Terry beat a throw to the plate on a fielder’s choice by Murray in the seventh inning to give the Lady Indians the upset win.  Terry and Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) had each been hit by a pitch to start the inning.  Burgess had singled home Kovalcin to tie the score in the bottom of the sixth after Armstrong had took the lead when Shelby Duff scored from third on a balk.

Catawba had just three hits, coming from Terry, Kovalcin and Burgess.  E.B. Huneycutt got the win as she surrendered just four hits and struck out three.  She upped her record to 9-1.

Columbus State 24, CATAWBA 7
Columbus State took advantage of blustery wind, connecting on five home runs and scoring the most runs ever against Catawba.  The 24 hits by the Cougars also was an opponent record.  Columbus scored nine runs in the first inning, only one earned, to take the early lead.  Catawba cut the lead to 10-4 after three, but a 10-spot by the Cougars in the fourth was too much to overcome.

Justice had three hits for Catawba.  She drove in a run and scored twice.  E.D. Huneycutt and Stiles each had two RBI.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC),
Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo