Basketball (W)

Hicks Named to 2012 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Team

10_WBB_HicksDanaSTP

DAHLONEGA, GA -- Catawba’s Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day HS) added to her senior accolades by being named to the 2012 Daktronics Division II Women’s All-Southeast Region Team on Wednesday afternoon. The team is selected by the sports information directors throughout the NCAA Division II Southeast Region. Hicks was honored with a second-team selection.

Hicks had a stellar senior season which included moving into second on the all-time rebounding list with 1,104 boards and sixth in scoring with 1,512 points. She has now posted 56 double-doubles in her career.

During the regular season the Lady Indian post player ranked first in the SAC in rebounds per game, tenth in scoring and twelfth in field goal percentage. She also ranked eighth in the nation for Division II in rebounds and sixth in double-doubles.

Hicks was named to the SAC All-Tournament Team and was the 2011-12 SAC Women’s Player of the Year.

The Lady Indians play top-seeded USC Aiken in the first round of the Southeast Region as part of the 2012 NCAA Division II playoffs on Friday evening Mar. 9 at 6 p.m. in Aiken, SC.

2012 Daktronics Division II Women’s All-Southeast Region Team

First Team

Player               School                          YR        POS     HT        Hometown

Jaymee Carnes North Georgia               SO       F          6-0        Gainesville, GA

Brittany Cox      Pfeiffer                         JR        G          5-9        Winsten-Salem, NC

Tanisha Woodard   Clayton State          SR        F          5-10      Rome, GA

Hannah DeGraffinreed   USC Aiken      SR        F          5-10      Raleigh, NC

Dayshalee Salaman   LMU                    SR        G          5-4        Carolina, Puerto Rico

2012 Southeast Region Player of the Year: Jaymee Carnes (North Georgia)

Second Team

Player               School                          YR        POS       HT        Hometown

Dana Hicks       Catawba                       SR          C          5-9        York, SC

Cameron Sealey  Lenoir-Rhyne              SR          G          5-8        Mount Holly, NC

Shonice Pettaway  Queens                     SO          F          6-0        Walstonburg, NC

Zoriah Williams Carson-Newman           SR          F          5-10       Calera, AL

Haylee Lepaio   Newberry                     FR           F          6-2        Bathurst Wales, Australia

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Queens, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS