Basketball (W)

Hicks Named to 2012 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Team

10_WBB_HicksDanaSTP

DAHLONEGA, GA -- Catawba’s Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day HS) added to her senior accolades by being named to the 2012 Daktronics Division II Women’s All-Southeast Region Team on Wednesday afternoon. The team is selected by the sports information directors throughout the NCAA Division II Southeast Region. Hicks was honored with a second-team selection.

Hicks had a stellar senior season which included moving into second on the all-time rebounding list with 1,104 boards and sixth in scoring with 1,512 points. She has now posted 56 double-doubles in her career.

During the regular season the Lady Indian post player ranked first in the SAC in rebounds per game, tenth in scoring and twelfth in field goal percentage. She also ranked eighth in the nation for Division II in rebounds and sixth in double-doubles.

Hicks was named to the SAC All-Tournament Team and was the 2011-12 SAC Women’s Player of the Year.

The Lady Indians play top-seeded USC Aiken in the first round of the Southeast Region as part of the 2012 NCAA Division II playoffs on Friday evening Mar. 9 at 6 p.m. in Aiken, SC.

2012 Daktronics Division II Women’s All-Southeast Region Team

First Team

Player               School                          YR        POS     HT        Hometown

Jaymee Carnes North Georgia               SO       F          6-0        Gainesville, GA

Brittany Cox      Pfeiffer                         JR        G          5-9        Winsten-Salem, NC

Tanisha Woodard   Clayton State          SR        F          5-10      Rome, GA

Hannah DeGraffinreed   USC Aiken      SR        F          5-10      Raleigh, NC

Dayshalee Salaman   LMU                    SR        G          5-4        Carolina, Puerto Rico

2012 Southeast Region Player of the Year: Jaymee Carnes (North Georgia)

Second Team

Player               School                          YR        POS       HT        Hometown

Dana Hicks       Catawba                       SR          C          5-9        York, SC

Cameron Sealey  Lenoir-Rhyne              SR          G          5-8        Mount Holly, NC

Shonice Pettaway  Queens                     SO          F          6-0        Walstonburg, NC

Zoriah Williams Carson-Newman           SR          F          5-10       Calera, AL

Haylee Lepaio   Newberry                     FR           F          6-2        Bathurst Wales, Australia

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS