Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Suffers First Loss With 13-8 Defeat By Florida Southern

LAKELAND, FL – Florida Southern handed visiting Catawba its first loss of the season as the Moccasins claimed a 13-8 win in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Bryant Stadium.  Florida Southern improves to 3-4 on the season and 2-2 in the DSC.  The 10th-ranked Catawba Indians fall to 6-1 and 2-1.

Florida Southern never trailed, pulling away with four straight goals in the second quarter to lead 6-2 at the break.  Mat Thompson got the Moccasins out quickly with two goals midway through the first quarter.  Catawba responded and tied the game early in the second on a tally by John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS).  Thompson returned the lead to Florida Southern at the 12:01 mark and started a five-goal spurt that he capped early in the third for a 7-2 edge. 

Catawba would score four of the next five goals to get within 8-6 on Freddie Turcio’s (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) tally with 11:29 remaining, but Ricky DeMicco scored twice around a goal from Thompson to put the Moccasins up 11-6 with 8:14 remaining.  Thomson had five goals to lead Florida Southern.  Dane Sorensen had two goals and four assists.  Jon Freda had one goal and four helpers.  DeMicco added three goals.  Andrews Almansberger collected a dozen saves in goal.

Turcio was the lone Indians with multiple goals, scoring twice.  Scheich and Alex Dantzler (Holly Springs, NC/Holly Springs HS) each had a goal and an assist.  Michael Pecchia (Coquitlum, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods HS) made 18 saves for Catawba.  Daniel Rew (Forest Hill, MD/Bel Air HS) won 13 of 19 face-off attempts.

Florida Southern held a 45-33 edge in shots and went 2-for-5 on man-up situations.  Catawba had 19 turnovers to just nine for the Moccasins.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 1 p.m.

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 8 p.m.

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 3 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS