Softball

Murray's Two-Hitter Gives Softball Split With Flagler

11_SB_MurrayBrittanyQUEP

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba split a softball doubleheader with visiting Flagler on Saturday afternoon at Whitley Field.  Flagler won the opener 3-2 before the Catawba Indians won the nightcap 1-0.  The Lady Indians are now 22-10 on the year, while the Saints are 26-11.

Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) pitched a two-hitter to get the split for Catawba.  The senior did not record a strikeout and walked two, but stranded three Flagler runners and got the help on one double play.  Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) provided Murray the only run she needed on a two-out single in the first, scoring Lauren Lewis (Concord, NC/N. Mecklenburg HS). 

Flagler never got a runner past first against Murray, who only allowed the leadoff batter to reach twice.  In the second Breezy Collins (Orange City, FL) walked but never moved and in the fifth Kristen Chapman (Jacksonville, FL) single to open the frame and was erased on a pop up double play. 

Catawba tried to extend the lead, but left two runners on in the fourth, fifth and sixth innings, including five in scoring position.  Murray picked up for the offense by shutting down the Saints to improve to 8-7.  It was her team-leading fourth shutout of the year.

Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) had two hits in each game for the Lady Indians.  Gibbs had two hits in the opener and the lone RBI in game two.  Alona Personius (Lake Stevens, WA) had the other hit for Flagler in game two. 

All the runs in the opener came in the fifth inning.  For Flagler, Lauren Roudabush (Marengo, IL) led off with a bunt single and came around to score on an errant throw on a sacrifice by Lauren Ely (Winter Springs, FL).  Following two more singles, Collings singled home a pair of runs for a 3-0 lead by the Saints.
 
Catawba came back in its fifth.  An infield single by Gibbs and a double by Justice gave the Lady Indians their first two baserunners of the game.  An out later, Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/.Greater Latrobe HS) singled in both runners to cut the deficit to 3-2.  Gibbs and Justice again reached in the seventh, but Gibbs was doubled off on a pop up to first to end the game
 
Collins and Robyn Draper (Brampton, Ontario, CANADA) each had two hits for Flagler.  Donna Munafo (Satellite Beach, FL) improved to 12-1 with the win for the Saints.  She went five innings, allowing two runs off three hits with six strikeouts.  Kalyn Loverich (St. Johns, FL) earned the save, finishing the final two innings.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 4-6 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-3 WStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 12-13 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-0 WStats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 0-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS