Lacrosse (M)

Another Last-Minute Goal Gives Men's Lacrosse 13-12 Win Over Queens

SALISBURY, NC -- Senior Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King HS) scored with 41.9 seconds left to lift host Catawba to a 13-12 win over Queens in men’s lacrosse action on Wednesday night at Shuford Stadium.  With the win, the Catawba Indians improve to 8-1.  The Royals fall to 4-3.

Artem’s goal was the last tally in the see-saw battle that saw the lead change hands five times with seven ties.  Artem finished with four goals to pace the Indians.  Steven Ridolfo (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) and Freddie Turcio (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) each had two goals and an assist, while Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) also had two goals.  T.C. Whaley (Carlsbad, CA) had three goals for Queens with Corey Geroy (Horseheads, NY) and Jimmy Baker (Prince Frederick, MD) each finding the back of the net twice.

Down 5-4 at the half, Catawba five straight goals to start the third quarter to go on top 9-5 with 8:41 left.  Artem had two of the goals in the run.  Queens came right back with Baker scoring twice in a run that put the Royals up 11-10 at the end of the quarter.

Artem tied the game at the 11:03 mark and Adam Hebert (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Catholic HS) gave the Indians a lead with 7:57 to play.  Whaley got a tying goal for Queens with 2:06 remaining, but Catawba won the face-off and kept possession until Artem scored the winner.  Catawba was able to win the ensuing face-off and run out the clock.

Queens scored the opening two goals before the Indians tallied three straight to take their first lead early in the second quarter.  Queens had three of the final four goals of the half.

Pete Wesselman (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Stevenson) made 15 saves in goal for Catawba.  His counterpart from Queens, Andrew Hyland (Fairfield, CT) stopped 13 shots.  Catawba held a 42-40 advantage in shots with Queens edging out the Indians 39-38 in ground balls.  Catawba won 15 of the 28 face-offs.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS