Swimming

Swimming sets four records in opening win

SALISBURY, NC Catawba College opened its 2002-03 swim schedule with a 142-35 win over visiting Limestone on Friday night at Johnson Pool. The Lady Indians set four new school records and five freshman records in the win. Junior Beth Gill (Woodbury, NJ) set a new standard in the 50 freestyle at 25.44. Freshman Erin Hyde (Lilburn, GA) set two marks, breaking the 200 free record with a swim of 1:58.25 and the 100 free with a time of 54.94. Fellow freshman Vicki Ryan (Akron, OH) set a school record in the 100 butterfly (1:01.46) and a freshman mark in the 200 individual medley at 2:15.00. Jennie Poston (Wake Forest, NC) set a new freshman standard in the 100 breast stroke in a time of 1:18.19. Catawba Results 200 medley relay Catawba 2:03.13 (1st of 1) 1000 free Mindy Ilg 11:14.56 (1st of 2), Christin Bolte 11:51.86 (2nd of 2) 200 free Erin Hyde 1:58.25* (1st of 4), Laurielle Bishop 2:27.90 (2nd of 4) 50 free Beth Gill 25.44* (1st of 6), Jennie Poston 27.53 (2nd of 6), Jessie Tarlton 28.82 (5th of 6) 200 IM Vickie Ryan 2:15.00 (1st of 3), Andrea Brown 2:33.87 (2nd of 3) 100 fly Vickie Ryan 1:01.46* (1st of 3), Kelly Freeman 1:05.30 (2nd of 3) 100 free Erin Hyde 54.94* (1st of 3), Bett Gill 59.89 (2nd of 3) 100 back Christin Bolte 1:07.53 (1st of 4), Jessie Tarlton 1:20.95 (2nd of 4) 500 free Mindy Ilg 5:31.62 (1st of 3), Laurielle Bishop 6:23.81 (2nd of 3) 100 breast Jennie Poston 1:18.19* (1st of 6), Andrea Brown 1:20.12 (2nd of 6), Jessie Tarlton 1:34.68 (4th of 6) 200 free relay Catawba 1:56.37 (1st of 2) *Denotes school record #######

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS