Golf (W)

Women's Golf Competes in Hargett Memorial

MINT HILL, NC -- Catawba College placed 14th out of 17 teams shooting a 683 in the annual Ralph Hargett Memorial Tournament at the Olde Sycamore Golf Club in Mint Hill. Freshman Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, NC/Salisbury HS) led five Lady Indian golfers with a two-day total of 160 (79-81) finishing tied for 18th.

Nationally ranked Barry University won the team event with a 625, 14 strokes better than second place Columbus State. Meghan Moore of UNC Pembroke was the victor in the individual tournament as she shot an eight-over par 152 to beat out Daniela Murray of Barry by one stroke.

Samantha Lackey (Seville, OH/Wadsworth HS) shot a 170 (82-88) for the Lady Indians and completed the tournament tied for 52nd.  Tailar Murphy (Greensboro, NC/N. Guilford HS) and Kelly Wilson (Reidsville, NC/Rockingham Co. HS) both shot a 179.
 
Catawba next plays in the Agnis McAmis Memorial at the Link Hills Country Club in Greeneville, TN on Apr. 2-3.

Catawba finishers
18. Madison Kennedy, 79-81=160
52. Samantha Lackey, 82-88=170
73. Kelly Wilson, 85-94=179
73. Tailar Murphy, 83-96=179
80. Leslie Long, 91-91=182
*81. Jana Burkhardt, 92-91=183
*Played as an individual

Hargett Memorial
1. Barry 307-318=625
2. Columbus State 319-320=639
3. Queens 314-326=640
4. Tusculum 324-319=643
5. Carson-Newman  319-329=648
6. Flagler  321-333=654
7t. Florida Tech 321-336=657
7t. Armstrong Atlantic 326-331=657
9t. Lincoln Memorial 331-327=658
9t. Wingate  326-332=658
11. Lenoir-Rhyne 334-332=666
12t. Anderson  328-340=668
12t.UNC Pembroke 338-330=668
14. Catawba 329-354=683
15. Coker  342-354=696
16. King  351-363=714
17. Belmont Abbey 345-379=724

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS