Softball

Gibbs' Grand Slam Highlights Doubleheader Split for Softball at Mount Olive

MOUNT OLIVE, NC -- Catawba and host Mount Olive split a softball doubleheader on Tuesday afternoon at Cassell Field.  The Catawba Indians claimed the opener 6-1, while the Trojans took the second game of the twin bill 2-1.  The Lady Indians are now 25-12 on the year.  Mount Olive is 19-13.

Catawba got off the deck with six runs in the seventh inning to win game one.  Down a run, Emily D. Huneycutt (Oakboro, NC/W. Stanly HS) drew a leadoff walk and pinch-runner Michaela Boyd (Concord, NC/NW Cabarrus HS) scored on a pinch-hit double by Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS).  Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) singled home the go-ahead run. 

Following a two-out error, Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) provided the Lady Indians with plenty of insurance, launching a grand slam for a 6-1 edge.  Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) tossed a four-hitter in the opener for Catawba.  She allowed one run, walked four and struck out four as the senior improved to 10-7.

Mount Olive would return the favor in the nightcap.  The Trojans went to the sixth trailing 1-0, but were able to plate a pair of runs.  After a two-out walk and a double by Katie Devenuto, Nicole Taliercio singled home the tying run.  Devenuto came around to score on an error.

Huneycutt provide Catawba with its only run on a home run to leadoff the fifth inning.  Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) took the loss and fell to 12-5.  She allowed one earned run off eight hits.  Sarah Saunders limited the Lady Indians to just four hits.

Gibbs had two of Catawba’s hits in the opener and also had a double in game two.  Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) had a hit in each game. 

Taliercio had three hits in the nightcap for Mount Olive.  Robbin Kennedy had two hits in the opener and another in game two.  Christie Wright had a first-inning sacrifice fly to plate the lone run for the Trojans in the opener.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS