Softball

Softball Splits Doubleheader With SAC-Leading Tusculum

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba splits a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader against host Tusculum on Saturday afternoon at Edmonds Field.  The teams traded shutouts with the Catawba Indians winning the opener 4-0 and the Pioneers taking game two 1-0.  The Lady Indians stand at 26-13 overall and 6-3 in the SAC, while Tusculum is 26-15 and 9-3.

Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) tossed a two-hitter in helping Catawba to the game one win.  She improved to 11-7 as the senior walked two and struck out five.  Only one Pioneer runner advanced past first base.  

Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) gave Catawba the lead with a solo homer with two outs in the second.  Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) and Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) had back-to-back to RBI doubles in the fifth to help the Lady Indians extend their lead.  Kelsey Burgess (Charlotte, NC/Gaston Christian HS/N. Greenville) singled home the final run.

Hyder had three hits in the opener, while Burgess had a pair of hits.  Catawba collected 10 hits off Elizabeth Johnson, the nation’s winningest pitcher, who fell to 22-9.

Kaytlin Stroinski shut out Catawba in game two on three hits.  The Pioneers scored the lone run in the second on back-to-back double with two outs by Katie Brennan and Paige Sneed.  Stroinski walked one and fanned four in improving to 1-3.

Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) also surrendered just three hits, but the consecutive doubles led to the loss, dropping the sophomore to 12-6.   Gibbs and Burgess had hits for Catawba along with Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS).

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS