Softball

Softball Splits Doubleheader With SAC-Leading Tusculum

12_SB_BurgessKelseyCN

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba splits a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader against host Tusculum on Saturday afternoon at Edmonds Field.  The teams traded shutouts with the Catawba Indians winning the opener 4-0 and the Pioneers taking game two 1-0.  The Lady Indians stand at 26-13 overall and 6-3 in the SAC, while Tusculum is 26-15 and 9-3.

Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) tossed a two-hitter in helping Catawba to the game one win.  She improved to 11-7 as the senior walked two and struck out five.  Only one Pioneer runner advanced past first base.  

Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) gave Catawba the lead with a solo homer with two outs in the second.  Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) and Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) had back-to-back to RBI doubles in the fifth to help the Lady Indians extend their lead.  Kelsey Burgess (Charlotte, NC/Gaston Christian HS/N. Greenville) singled home the final run.

Hyder had three hits in the opener, while Burgess had a pair of hits.  Catawba collected 10 hits off Elizabeth Johnson, the nation’s winningest pitcher, who fell to 22-9.

Kaytlin Stroinski shut out Catawba in game two on three hits.  The Pioneers scored the lone run in the second on back-to-back double with two outs by Katie Brennan and Paige Sneed.  Stroinski walked one and fanned four in improving to 1-3.

Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) also surrendered just three hits, but the consecutive doubles led to the loss, dropping the sophomore to 12-6.   Gibbs and Burgess had hits for Catawba along with Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS).

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC), 8th of 17

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS