Golf (M)

Men's Golf Places Eighth at Carolina Sands

ELIZABETHTOWN, N.C. -- Freshman Matt Hardman (Gettysburg, PA/Gettysburg Area) shot a four-under par 140 (70,70) and finished tied for fifth place individually to help Catawba College take eighth in the Carolina Sands Invitational at the Carolina Sands Golf Club.

Wingate University won the team event with a 556 on the strength of the Bulldogs having the top three finishers. Brian Denton and Clifford Blanquicet both shot a seven-under 137 for the tournament but Denton defeated his teammate in a playoff for the championship. Host UNC Pembroke placed second nine strokes back.

Brad Cline (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson/UNCG) had a two-day total of 145 (73, 72) while Jeremy Kilgore (Greensboro, NC/SE Guilford) had a 152 (74, 78) for the Indians.

Catawba competes in the South Atlantic Conference Championship at the Rock Barn Golf & Spa in Claremont, NC on Apr. 16-17.

Catawba College 293 296 589
T 5 Matt Hardman 70 70 140
T 21 Brad Cline 73 72 145
T 43 Jeremy Kilgore 74 78 152
T 52 Zach Griffis 76 78 154
T 56 Kyle Kegerreis 80 76 156

1 Wingate University 277 279 556 -20
2 UNC Pembroke Gold 282 283 565 -11
3 Barton College 281 292 573 -3
4 Mount Olive College 288 289 577 +1
5 Coker College 286 294 580 +4
6 Belmont Abbey Coll. 291 291 582 +6
7 Post University 290 298 588 +12
8 Catawba College 293 296 589 +13
9 St. Andrews Univ. 295 303 598 +22
10 Brevard College 303 303 606 +30
11 Wake Technical CC 308 305 613 +37
12 UNC Pembroke Black 307 308 615 +39
13 Young Harris College 314 316 630 +54
14 Chowan University 321 314 635 +59
15 Louisburg CC 305 331 636 +60

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS